Australian Open draw: Every Aussie's key matchup, projected showdowns

Asheigh Barty will begin her Australian Open campaign against Ukrainian world No.120 Lesia Tsurenko and should cruise through the first week at Melbourne Park.

But then the world No.1's path to Open glory could become treacherous.

'HEARTBREAKING': Nick Kyrgios' support for shattered Australian Open hopeful

'CAN’T LET THIS SLIDE': Tennis players revolt in 'absurd' Australian Open controversy

Thursday night's draw pitted Barty in the same top half as reigning champion and third seed Naomi Osaka and seven-times winner Serena Williams.

Nick Kyrgios will begin his Australian Open campaign against unseeded Italian Lorenzo Sonego.

With Alex de Minaur pulling out injured on Thursday, Kyrgios will be Australia's top men's hope at Melbourne Park when the season's first grand slam gets under way on Monday.

Seeded 23rd, Kyrgios's first big test is likely to come against Russian star Karen Khachanov in round three and the former quarter-finalist could run into world No.1 Rafael Nadal in the round of 16.

Ash Barty has been handed a favourable draw for the early rounds of the Australian Open, but faces stiff opposition later in the bracket. (Photo by Mark Brake/Getty Images)

In-form 2018 US Open quarter-finalist John Millman will open his campaign against rising Frenchman Ugo Humbert, while Davis Cup teammate Jordan Thompson plays Kazakh Alexander Bublik (KAZ).

Young gun Alexei Popyrin, who made the third round last year, has a tough opener against former finalist and 28th seed Jo-Wilfried Tsonga.

James Duckworth opens against Slovenian Aljaz Bedene, Chris O'Connell takes on Russian 17th seed Andrey Rublev and fellow wildcard Andrew Harris is set for a show-court showdown with eighth seed Matteo Berrettini, a US Open semi-finalist last year.

Marc Polmans meets Mikhail Kukushkin and Alex Bolt, who was also awarded a wildcard following his charge to the last 32 in 2019, plays Spaniard Albert Vinolas Ramos.

Australian Open wildcard playoff winner faces Argentina's 22nd seed Guido Pella.

Every Aussie’s first round match

WOMEN

1-Ashleigh Barty v Lesia Tsurenko

Ajla Tomljanovic v 31-Anastasija Sevastova (LAT)

Samantha Stosur v qualifier

Priscilla Hon v Kateryna Kozlova (UKR)

Astra Sharma v 28-Anett Kontaveit (EST)

Lizette Cabrera v qualifier

Arina Rodionova v Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR)

Men

23-Nick Kyrgios v Lorenzo Sonego (ITA)

John Millman v Ugo Humbert (FRA)

Jordan Thompson v Alexander Bublik (KAZ)

Alexei Popyrin v 28-Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA)

James Duckworth v Aljaz Bedene (SLO)

Chris O'Connell v 17-Andrey Rublev (RUS)

Marc Polmans v Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ)

Alex Bolt v Albert Vinolas Ramos (ESP)

Andrew Harris v 8-Matteo Berrettini (ITA)

John-Patrick Smith v 22-Guido Pella (ARG)