World Cup teams: Three Kangaroos debutants

Mal Meninga has named his Kangaroos side to face England in week one of the Rugby League World Cup.

Michael Morgan has edged Cameron Munster and James Maloney for the number six jersey, while Dane Gagai has earned a call-up on the wing.

Billy Slater will play for the Kangaroos for the first time since 2014.

Meninga has named a squad of 21 for the clash on Friday night.

Gagai, Wade Graham and Jordan McLean have all been named to make their international debuts.

Kangaroos team: 1. Billy Slater 2. Dane Gagai 3. Will Chambers 4. Josh Dugan 5. Valentine Holmes 6. Michael Morgan 7. Cooper Cronk 8. Aaron Woods 9. Cameron Smith 10. David Klemmer 11. Boyd Cordner 12. Matt Gillett 13. Jake Trbojevic 14. Wade Graham 15. Jordan McLean 16. Josh McGuire 17. Tyson Frizell 18. Reagan Campbell-Gillard 19. Ben Hunt 20. Tom Trbojevic 21. Felise Kaufusi

Meanwhile, Wayne Bennett has named an alphabetical England squad for the clash.

England squad: John Bateman, Sam Burgess, Tom Burgess, Luke Gale, James Graham, Ryan Hall, Chris Heighington, Chris Hill, Josh Hodgson, Jonny Lomax, Jermaine McGillvary, Sean O’Loughlin, James Roby, Alex Walmsley, Kallum Watkins, Elliott Whitehead, Gareth Widdop, Ben Currie, Kevin Brown, Mark Percival, Scott Taylor

Multiple teams have now been named for the opening matches of the Rugby League World Cup.

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 28

Papua New Guinea v Wales at Oil Search National Football Stadium, Port Moresby, 4pm (AEDT)

PNG squad: 1. David Mead 2. Justin Olam 3. Kato Ottio 4. Nene Macdonald 5. Garry Lo 6. Ase Boas 7. Watson Boas 8. Stanton Albert 9. Wartovo Puara 10. Luke Page 11. Rhyse Martin 12. Rod Griffin 13. Paul Aiton 14. Kurt Baptiste 15. Willie Minoga 16. James Segeyaro 17. Enock Maki 18. Lachlan Lam 19. Stargroth Amean 20. Wellington Albert

Wales squad: Courtney Davies, Steve Parry (both Gloucestershire All Golds), Chester Butler (Halifax), Danny Ansell (Hunslet), Sam Hopkins (Leigh Centurions), Michael Channing, Ben Evans, Dalton Grant, Elliot Kear, Rhys Williams (all London Broncos), Matty Barron (Newcastle Thunder), Joe Burke (Oldham), Gavin Bennion (Rochdale Hornets), Craig Kopczak (Salford Red Devils), Matty Fozard (Sheffield Eagles), Andrew Gay, Christiaan Roets (both South Wales Ironmen), Regan Grace, Morgan Knowles, Ben Morris (all St Helens), Rhodri Lloyd (Swinton Lions), Josh Ralph (Tweed Heads Seagulls), Phil Joseph (Workington Town), Matty Seamark (Wynnum Manly Seagulls)

New Zealand v Samoa at Mt Smart Stadium, Auckland, 6.10pm (AEDT)

NZ squad: 1. Roger Tuivasa-Sheck 2. Dallin Watene-Zelezniak 3. Gerard Beale 4. Brad Takairangi 5. Jordan Rapana 6. Kodi Nikorima 7. Shaun Johnson 8. Marty Taupau 9. Thomas Leuluai 10. Adam Blair (c) 11. Kenny Bromwich 12. Joseph Tapine 13. Simon Mannering 14. Nelson Asofa-Solomona 15. Russell Packer 16. Isaac Liu 17. Danny Levi 18. Jared Waerea-Hargreaves 19. Peta Hiku 20. Te Maire Martin 21. Addin Fonua-Blake

Samoa squad: 1. Young Tonumaipea 2. Peter Mata’utia 3. Tim Lafai 4. Joey Leilua 5. Ken Maumalo 6. Joseph Paulo 7. Ben Roberts 8. Sam Lisone 9. Jazz Tevaga 10. Junior Paulo 11. Josh Papalii 12. Frank Pritchard 13. Leeson Ah Mau 14. Pita Godinet 15. Herman Ese’ese 16. Suaia Matagi 17. Bunty Afoa 18. Zane Musgrove 19. Ricky Leutele 20. Frank Winterstein 21. Fa’amanu Brown

Fiji v USA at Townsville Stadium, Townsville, 8.40pm (AEDT)

Fiji squad: 1 Kevin NAIQAMA (c), 2 Suliasi VUNIVALU, 3 Taane MILNE, 4 Akuila UATE, 5 Marcelo MONTOYA, 6 Jarryd HAYNE, 7 Henry RAIWALUI, 8 Ashton SIMS, 9 Apisai KOROISAU, 10 Kane EVANS, 11 Viliame KIKAU, 12 Korbin SIMS, 13 Tui KAMIKAMICA, 14 Joe LOVODUA, 15 Jacob SAIFITI, 16 Eloni VUNAKECE, 17 Petero Benjamin NAKUBUWAI, 18 Brayden WILIAME, 19 James STORER, 20 Junior ROQICA, 21 Pio SECI

USA squad: 1 Corey MAKELIM, 2 Ryan BURROUGHS, 3 Junior VAIVAI, 4 Jonathan ALLEY, 5 Wing Bureta FARAIMO, 6 Kristian FREED, 7 Matthew WALSH, 8 Eddy PETTYBOURNE, 9 David MARANDO, 10 Mark OFFERDAHL (c), 11 Danny HOWARD, 12 Matt SHIPWAY, 13 Nicholas NEWLIN, 14 Sam TOCHTERMAN-TALBOTT, 15 Andrew KNEISLY, 16 Steve HOWARD, 17 Gabriel FARLEY, 18 Charles JOSEPH CORTALANO, 19 Joe EICHNER, 20 David ULCH, 21 Joshua RICE

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 29

Ireland v Italy at Barlow Park, Cairns, 3pm (AEDT)

Ireland squad: 1 Scott Grix, 2 Shannon McDonnell, 3 Ed Chamberlain, 4 Centre Michael MORGAN, 5 Wing Liam Kay, 6 Api Pewhairangi, 7 Liam Finn (c), 8 Brad Singleton, 9 Michael McIlorum, 10 Kyle Amor, 11 Louie McCarthy-Scarsbrook, 12 Oliver Roberts, 13 George King, 14 Tyrone MCCARTHY, 15 James HASSON, 16 Joe Philbin, 17 Anthony Mullally, 18 Joe Keyes, 19 Will Hope, 20 Jack Higginson, 21 Matty Hadden

Italy squad: 1 James TEDESCO, 2 Mason CERRUTO, 3 Justin CASTELLARO, 4 Nathan MILONE, 5 Josh MANTELLATO, 6 Terry CAMPESE, 7 Jack JOHNS, 8 Paul VAUGHAN, 9 Ryan GHIETTI, 10 Daniel ALVARO, 11 Joel RIETHMULLER, 12 Mark MINICHIELLO (c), 13 Nathan BROWN, 14 Colin WILKIE, 15 Brendan SANTI, 16 Shannon WAKEMAN, 17 Jayden WALKER, 18 Christophe CALEGRI, 19 Christopher CENTRONE, 20 Joe TRAMONTANA, 21 Gavin HISCOX

France v Lebanon at Canberra Stadium, Canberra, 4pm (AEDT)

France squad: 1 Mark KHEIRALLAH, 2 Fouad YAHA, 3 Bastien ADER, 4 Damien CARDACE, 5 Ilias BERGAL, 6 Theo FAGES (c), 7 William BARTHAU, 8 Antoni MARIA, 9 Eloi PELISSIER, 10 Julian BOUSQUET, 11 Benjamin GARCIA, 12 Benjamin JULLIEN, 13 Jason BAITIERI, 14 Clement BOYER, 15 Nabil DJALOUT, 16 Thibault MARGALET, 17 Lucas ALBERT, 18 John BOUDEBZA, 19 Olivier ARNOUD, 20 Mickael ROUCH, 21 Romain NAVARRETE

Lebanon squad: 1 Anthony LAYOUN, 2 Travis ROBINSON, 3 James ELIAS, 4 Jason WEHBE, 5 Abbas MISKI, 6 Mitchell MOSES, 7 Robbie FARAH, 8 Timothy MANNAH, 9 Michael LICHAA, 10 Alex TWAL, 11 Chris SAAB, 12 Ahmad ELLAZ, 13 Nick KASSIS, 14 Mitchell MAMARY, 15 Elias SUKKAR, 16 Jaleel SEVE-DERBAS, 17 Andrew KAZZI, 18 Adam DOUEIHI, 19 Bilal MAARBANI, 20 Jamie CLARK, 21 Danny BARAKAT

Scotland v Tonga at Barlow Park, Cairns, 5.15pm (AEDT)

Scotland squad: Alex Walker (London Broncos), Andrew Bentley (Toulouse Olympique), Ben Hellewell (London Broncos), Ben Kavanagh (Hull KR), Brandan Wilkinson (Bradford Bulls), Callum Phillips (Workington Town), Dale Ferguson (Huddersfield Giants), Danny Addy (Hull KR), Danny Brough (Huddersfield Giants), David Scott (Batley Bulldogs), Frankie Mariano (Featherstone Rovers), James Bell (New Zealand Warriors), Jarred Anderson (Sydney Roosters), Johnny Walker (Darlington Point Roosters), Kane Bentley (Toulouse Olympique), Kieran Moran (Hull KR), Lachlan Stein (Penrith Panthers), Lewis Tierney (Wigan Warriors), Luke Douglas (St Helens), Matthew Russell (Warrington Wolves), Oscar Thomas (Bradford Bulls), Sam Brooks (Featherstone Rovers), Shane Toal (Barrow Raiders), Will Oakes (Hull KR)

Tonga squad: 1. Will Hopoate, 2. Daniel Tupou, 3. Michael Jennings, 4. Konrad Hurrell, 5. Manu Vatuvei, 6. Tuimoala Lolohea, 7. Ata Hingano, 8. Andrew Fifita, 9. Siliva Havilli, 10. Sio Siua Taukieaho, 11. Manu Ma’u, 12. Sika Manu (C), 13. Jason Taumalolo. Interchange: 14. Sione Katoa, 15. Sam Moa, 16. Peni Terepo, 17. Ben Murdoch-Masila, 18. Joe Ofahengaue, 19. Solomone Kata, 20. David Fusitu’a, 21. Samisoni Langi