AFL Teams: Round Five

The Swans welcome back Goodes after a fortnight in the NEAFL. Source: Getty

Tyrone Vickery makes his long-awaited return for the Tigers, whilst Sydney veteran Adam Goodes is back after a couple of weeks in the NEAFL.

Here are all the ins and outs for round five of the AFL season:

CARLTON v COLLINGWOOD
MCG, Friday May 1, 7.50pm AEST

CARLTON
B: Dylan Buckley, Michael Jamison, Kristian Jaksch
HB: Zach Tuohy, Sam Rowe, Sam Docherty
C: Ed Curnow, Chris Judd, Andrew Walker
HF: Andrejs Everitt, Lachie Henderson, Bryce Gibbs
F: Dennis Armfield, Liam Jones, Blaine Boekhorst
Foll: Cameron Wood, Marc Murphy, Patrick Cripps
I/C: Tom Bell, David Ellard, Kade Simpson, Mark Whiley
Emg: Levi Casboult, Matthew Dick, Robert Warnock

In: Kristian Jaksch, Chris Judd, Mark Whiley
Out Matthew Dick, Andrew Carrazzo (leg), Levi Casboult

COLLINGWOOD
B: Alan Toovey, Nathan J. Brown, Marley Williams
HB: Tom Langdon, Jack Frost, Tyson Goldsack
C: Paul Seedsman, Dane Swan, Jack Crisp
HF: Jamie Elliott, Jesse White, Travis Varcoe
F: Corey Gault, Travis Cloke, Jarryd Blair
Foll: Brodie Grundy, Taylor Adams, Scott Pendlebury
I/C: Sam Dwyer, Jackson Ramsay, Patrick Karnezis, Adam Oxley
Emg: Jarrod Witts, Jonathon Marsh, Jordan De Goey

In: Patrick Karnezis
​Out: Tim Broomhead (illness)

MORE: Tipster's guide to Round 5 of the AFL

RICHMOND v GEELONG
MCG, Saturday May 2, 13.45pm AEST

RICHMOND
B: David Astbury, Jake Batchelor, Alex Rance
HB: Bachar Houli, Nick Vlastuin, Troy Chaplin
C: Brandon Ellis, Trent Cotchin, Kamdyn McIntosh
HF: Steven Morris, Shane Edwards, Anthony Miles
F: Ty Vickery, Jack Riewoldt, Sam Lloyd
Foll: Ivan Maric, Dustin Martin, Corey Ellis
I/C: Chris Newman, Shaun Grigg, Taylor Hunt, Ben Lennon
Emg: Dylan Grimes, Matt McDonough, Matt Arnot

In: Troy Chaplin, Ty Vickery, Corey Ellis, Chris Newman, Ben Lennon
​Out: Nathan Gordon (quad), Nathan Drummond (knee), Matt Arnot, Ben Griffiths (calf), Matt McDonough

GEELONG
B: Harry Taylor, Jared Rivers, Jed Bews
HB: James Kelly, Tom Lonergan, Corey Enright
C: Steven Motlop, Joel Selwood, Mitch Duncan
HF: Darcy Lang, Shane Kersten, Steve Johnson
F: Cory Gregson, Tom Hawkins, Jordan Murdoch
Foll: Mark Blicavs, George Horlin-Smith, Cameron Guthrie
I/C: Josh Caddy, Dawson Simpson, Jackson Thurlow, Josh Walker
Emg: Nakia Cockatoo, Dean Gore, Billie Smedts

In: Tom Lonergan, Shane Kersten, Dawson Simpson
​Out: Rhys Stanley (Soreness), Nakia Cockatoo, Mitch Clark (foot)

SYDNEY v WESTERN BULLDOGS
SCG, Saturday May 2, 2.10pm AEST

SYDNEY
B: Jeremy Laidler, Ted Richards, Nick Smith
HB: Dane Rampe, Heath Grundy, Rhyce Shaw
C: Jake Lloyd, Josh P. Kennedy, Craig Bird
HF: Kieren Jack, Lance Franklin, Jarrad McVeigh
F: Lewis Jetta, Kurt Tippett, Sam Reid
Foll: Mike Pyke, Dan Hannebery, Luke Parker
I/C: Adam Goodes, Tom Mitchell, Gary Rohan, Dean Towers
Emg: Harry Cunningham, Ben McGlynn, Sam Naismith

In: Adam Goodes, Tom Mitchell, Dean Towers
​Out: Harry Cunningham, Ben McGlynn, Isaac Heeney (ankle)

WESTERN BULLDOGS
B: Matthew Boyd, Jordan Roughead, Easton Wood
HB: Robert Murphy, Michael Talia, Jason Johannisen
C: Tory Dickson, Liam Picken, Jack Macrae
HF: Luke Dahlhaus, Koby Stevens, Nathan Hrovat
F: Jake Stringer, Tom Boyd, Stewart Crameri
Foll: Ayce Cordy, Lin Jong, Marcus Bontempelli
I/C: Clay Smith, Lukas Webb, Fletcher Roberts, Mitch Honeychurch
Emg: Jarrad Grant, Lachie Hunter, Brett Goodes

In: Fletcher Roberts
​Out: Jarrad Grant

GOLD COAST v BRISBANE
Metricon Stadium, Saturday May 2, 4.35pm AEST

GOLD COAST
B: Henry Schade, Steven May, Kade Kolodjashnij
HB: Adam Saad, Rory Thompson, Trent McKenzie
C: Matt Shaw, Dion Prestia, Jarrod Harbrow
HF: Jack Martin, Tom J. Lynch, Brandon Matera
F: Alex Sexton, Charlie Dixon, Harley Bennell
Foll: Tom Nicholls, Michael Rischitelli, Touk Miller
I/C: Jesse Lonergan, Joshua Glenn, Jarrod Garlett, Sean Lemmens
Emg: Luke Russell, Mitch Hallahan, Seb Tape

In: Henry Schade, Jarrod Harbrow, Jesse Lonergan, Joshua Glenn
​Out: David Swallow (knee), Zac Smith, Nick Malceski (knee), Aaron Hall

BRISBANE
B: Justin Clarke, Darcy Gardiner, Marco Paparone
HB: Jed Adcock, Tom Cutler, Mitch Golby
C: Nick Robertson, Dayne Beams, Rohan Bewick
HF: Dayne Zorko, Daniel McStay, Allen Christensen
F: Tom Rockliff, Harris Andrews, Josh Green
Foll: Stefan Martin, Jack Redden, Daniel Rich
I/C: Mitch Robinson, Brent Staker, Claye Beams, Lewis Taylor
Emg: Matthew Leuenberger, Ryan Lester, Zac O'Brien

In: Brent Staker
​Out: James Aish

NORTH MELBOURNE v HAWTHORN
Etihad Stadium, Saturday May 2, 7.20pm AEST

NORTH MELBOURNE
B: Ben Jacobs, Scott D. Thompson, Michael Firrito
HB: Shaun Atley, Robbie Tarrant, Sam Wright
C: Robin Nahas, Jack Ziebell, Ryan Bastinac
HF: Brent Harvey, Jarrad Waite, Shaun Higgins
F: Lindsay Thomas, Drew Petrie, Ben Brown
Foll: Todd Goldstein, Ben Cunnington, Andrew Swallow
I/C: Mason Wood, Jamie Macmillan, Kayne Turner, Sam Gibson
Emg: Trent Dumont, Aaron Black, Joel Tippett

In: Jamie Macmillan
​Out: Trent Dumont

HAWTHORN
B: Shaun Burgoyne, Josh Gibson, Ben Stratton
HB: Grant Birchall, Ryan Schoenmakers, Taylor Duryea
C: Jordan Lewis, Sam Mitchell, Bradley Hill
HF: Isaac Smith, Jack Gunston, Paul Puopolo
F: Ben McEvoy, Jarryd Roughead, Cyril Rioli
Foll: Jonathon Ceglar, Luke Hodge, Will Langford
I/C: Luke Breust, Billy Hartung, Liam Shiels, Matthew Suckling
Emg: Brendan Whitecross, Tim O'Brien, Angus Litherland

In: Ryan Schoenmakers, Liam Shiels
​Out: Brian Lake (knee), Brendan Whitecross

WEST COAST v GWS
Domain Stadium, Saturday May 2, 7.40pm AEST

WEST COAST
B: Sam Butler, Will Schofield, Shannon Hurn
HB: Elliot Yeo, Jeremy McGovern, Patrick McGinnity
C: Brad Sheppard, Matt Priddis, Chris Masten
HF: Andrew Gaff, Fraser McInnes, Sharrod Wellingham
F: Mark LeCras, Josh J. Kennedy, Jamie Cripps
Foll: Mark LeCras, Josh J. Kennedy, Jamie Cripps
I/C: Jamie Bennell, Liam Duggan, Josh Hill, Callum Sinclair
Emg: Brant Colledge, Jackson Nelson, Mark Hutchings

In: Patrick McGinnity, Jamie Bennell, Callum Sinclair
​Out: Scott Lycett, Matt Rosa (hamstring), Jackson Nelson (rested)

GWS
B: Joel Patfull, Phil Davis, Heath Shaw
HB: Aidan Corr, Nick Haynes, Tomas Bugg
C: Devon Smith, Callan Ward, Stephen Coniglio
HF: Dylan Shiel, Jeremy Cameron, Ryan Griffen
F: Josh Kelly, Cam McCarthy, Lachie Whitfield
Foll: Shane Mumford, Tom Scully, Toby Greene
I/C: Will Hoskin-Elliott, Nathan Wilson, Adam Treloar, James Stewart
Emg: Matt Buntine, Jarrod Pickett, Rory Lobb

In: Will Hoskin-Elliott
​Out: Rhys Palmer (shoulder)

MELBOURNE v FREMANTLE
MCG, Sunday May 3, 1.10pm AEST

MELBOURNE
B: Colin Garland, Tom McDonald, Jeremy Howe
HB: Christian Salem, Lynden Dunn, Jack Grimes
C: Heritier Lumumba, Bernie Vince, Daniel Cross
HF: Jeff Garlett, Jesse Hogan, Jay Kennedy-Harris
F: Jack Watts, Chris Dawes, Angus Brayshaw
Foll: Mark Jamar, Nathan Jones, Dom Tyson
I/C From: Ben Newton, Aaron Vandenberg, Viv Michie, Jordie McKenzie, Cameron Pedersen, Aidan Riley, Jake Spencer

In: Jack Grimes, Jordie McKenzie, Cameron Pedersen, Aidan Riley, Jake Spencer
​Out: Neville Jetta (concussion), Dean Kent (hamstring)

FREMANTLE
B: Cameron Sutcliffe, Luke McPharlin, Lee Spurr
HB: Garrick Ibbotson, Michael Johnson, Nick Suban
C: Paul Duffield, Nat Fyfe, Matt de Boer
HF: Danyle Pearce, Matthew Pavlich, Matt Taberne
F: Zac Clarke, Chris Mayne, Michael Walters
Foll: Aaron Sandilands, David Mundy, Stephen Hill
I/C From: Michael Barlow, Lachie Neale, Clancee Pearce, Tendai Mzungu, Jack Hannath, Hayden Ballantyne, Hayden Crozier
IN Jack Hannath, Hayden Ballantyne, Hayden Crozier

ST KILDA v ESSENDON
Etihad Stadium, Sunday May 3, 3.20pm AEST

ST KILDA
B: Sean Dempster, Luke Delaney, Jarryn Geary
HB: Shane Savage, Sam Fisher, Jack Newnes
C: Dylan Roberton, David Armitage, Jack Sinclair
HF: Jack Billings, Josh Bruce, Luke Dunstan
F: Daniel McKenzie, Tim Membrey, Jack Lonie
Foll: Billy Longer, Maverick Weller, Jack Steven
I/C From: Tom Hickey, Blake Acres, Adam Schneider, Tom Curren, Jimmy Webster, Paddy McCartin, Cameron Shenton

In: Daniel McKenzie, Maverick Weller, Tom Hickey, Blake Acres, Jimmy Webster
​Out: Ahmed Saad, Nathan Wright

ESSENDON
B: Dustin Fletcher, Michael Hurley, Martin Gleeson
HB: Brendon Goddard, Cale Hooker, Courtenay Dempsey
C: Michael Hibberd, Jobe Watson, Brent Stanton
HF: Ben Howlett, Kyle Langford, Patrick Ambrose
F: Zach Merrett, Joe Daniher, Jake Carlisle
Foll: Tom Bellchambers, Travis Colyer, David Zaharakis
I/C From: Jake Melksham, Elliott Kavanagh, Jackson Merrett, Dyson Heppell, Orazio Fantasia, Will Hams, Mark Baguley

In: Kyle Langford, Elliott Kavanagh, Jackson Merrett, Orazio Fantasia
​Out: Paul Chapman (groin)

ADELAIDE v PORT ADELAIDE
Adelaide Oval, Sunday May 3, 4.40pm AEST

ADELAIDE
B: Rory Laird, Daniel Talia, Ricky Henderson
HB: Luke Brown, Kyle Cheney, Brodie Smith
C: Rory Sloane, Patrick Dangerfield, David Mackay
HF: Matthew Wright, Josh Jenkins, Nathan Van Berlo
F: Tom Lynch, Taylor Walker, Eddie Betts
Foll: Sam Jacobs, Scott Thompson, Richard Douglas
I/C From: Matthew Jaensch, Mitch Grigg, Charlie Cameron, Cam Ellis-Yolmen, Jarryd Lyons, Jake Kelly, Matt Crouch

In: Kyle Cheney, Mitch Grigg, Charlie Cameron, Matt Crouch
​Out: Kyle Hartigan

PORT ADELAIDE
B: Jack Hombsch, Alipate Carlile, Jackson Trengove
HB: Jasper Pittard, Tom Jonas, Matthew Broadbent
C: Jared Polec, Brad Ebert, Kane Cornes
HF: Robbie Gray, Justin Westhoff, Chad Wingard
F: Patrick Ryder, Jay Schulz, Matt White
Foll: Matthew Lobbe, Travis Boak, Hamish Hartlett
I/C From: Kane Mitchell, Angus Monfries, Cam O'Shea, Karl Amon, Aaron Young, Brendon Ah Chee, Nathan Krakouer

In: Robbie Gray, Cam O'Shea, Karl Amon