AFL teams: Mitchell out, Swans get three back

Sam Mitchell will miss West Coast's clash against Hawthorn, with the former Hawks star failing to recover from an ankle injury suffered last week.

AFL teams: Mitchell out, Swans get three back

AFL teams: Mitchell out, Swans get three back

The Sydney Swans will welcome back top-flight stars Kurt Tippett and Isaac Heeney, while Gary Rohan and Lewis Melican are also in the side. Aliir Aliir and Oliver Florent have been dropped.

Matthew Kreuzer will miss Carlton's Friday night clash with Port Adelaide with soreness, while Dale Thomas is also out.

North Melbourne have welcomed back Mason Wood into the fold after his injury struggles to start the season.

Sam Mitchell. Pic: Getty

PORT ADELAIDE v CARLTON
Friday 7.50pm AEST at Adelaide Oval

Port Adelaide
B: Darcy Byrne-Jones, Tom Clurey, Dan Houston
HB: Matthew Broadbent, Tom Jonas, Hamish Hartlett
C: Brad Ebert, Ollie Wines, Jared Polec
HF: Robbie Gray, Justin Westhoff, Chad Wingard
F: Sam Gray, Charlie Dixon, Jackson Trengove
FOLL: Patrick Ryder, Travis Boak, Sam Powell-Pepper
BENCH: Aaron Young, Karl Amon, Jarman Impey, Jasper Pittard
EMG: Brett Eddy, Aidyn Johnson, Brendan Ah Chee

Carlton
B: Tom Williamson, Caleb Marchbank, Lachie Plowman
HB: Sam Docherty, Sam Rowe, Kade Simpson
C: Ed Curnow, Patrick Cripps, Cameron Polson
HF: Jarrod Pickett, Levi Casboult, Charlie Curnow
F: Jack Silvagni, Jacob Weitering, Matthew Wright
FOLL: Andrew Phillips, Bryce Gibbs, Marc Murphy
BENCH: Simon White, Zac Fisher, Sam Petrevski-Seton, Harrison Macreadie
EMG: Dennis Armfield, Sam Kerridge, David Cuningham

BULLDOGS v BRISBANE
Saturday 1.45pm AEST at Etihad Stadium

Western Bulldogs
B: Matthew Boyd, Fletcher Roberts, Jason Johannisen
HB: Matt Suckling, Easton Wood, Bob Murphy
C: Lachie Hunter, Luke Dahlhaus, Jack Macrae
HF: Josh Dunkley, Jake Stringer, Clay Smith
F: Lin Jong, Tom Boyd, Liam Picken
FOLL: Tom Campbell, Marcus Bontempelli, Tom Liberatore
BENCH: Zaine Cordy, Toby McLean, Shane Biggs, Marcus Adams
EMG: Lukas Webb, Bailey Williams, Caleb Daniel

Brisbane
B: Ryan Harwood, Harris Andrews, Daniel Rich
HB: Sam Mayes, Darcy Gardiner, Cedric Cox
C: Josh Berry, Dayne Zorko, Ryan Lester
HF: Lewis Taylor, Eric Hipwood, Hugh McCluggage
F: Mitch Robinson, Josh Schache, Daniel McStay
FOLL: Stefan Martin, Dayne Beams, Tom Rockliff
BENCH: Ryan Bastinac, Claye Beams, Nick Robertson, Liam Dawson
EMG: Ben Keays, Michael Close, Jake Barrett

GOLD COAST v ADELAIDE
Saturday 4.35pm AEST at Metricon Stadium

Gold Coast
B: Jarrad Harbrow, Jack Leslie, Jesse Joyce
HB: Sean Lemmens, Kade Kolodjashnij, Adam Saad
C: David Swallow, Gary Ablett, Matt Rosa
HF: Jarryd Lyons, Tom Lynch, Alex Sexton
F: Brandon Matera, Peter Wright, Jack Martin
FOLL: Jarrod Witts, Aaron Hall, Michael Barlow
BENCH: Brayden Fiorini, Touk Miller, Callum Ah Chee, Jack Bowes
EMG: Jesse Lonergan, Keegan Brooksby, Brad Scheer

Adelaide
B: Rory Laird, Kyle Hartigan, Luke Brown
HB: Jake Lever, Daniel Talia, Richard Douglas
C: David Mackay, Matt Crouch, Brodie Smith
HF: Riley Knight, Andy Otten, Rory Atkins
F: Charlie Cameron, Taylor Walker, Eddie Betts
FOLL: Sam Jacobs, Rory Sloane, Wayne Milera
BENCH: Brad Crouch, Curtly Hampton, Tom Lynch, Troy Menzel
EMG: Jonathon Beech, Harrison Wigg, Reilly O’Brien

SYDNEY v GWS
Saturday 7.25pm AEST at the SCG

Sydney
B: Nick Smith, Heath Grundy, Zak Jones
HB: Harry Marsh, Lewis Melican, Jake Lloyd
C: Harry Cunningham, Josh Kennedy, Callum Mills
HF: Will Hayward, Lance Franklin, George Hewett
F: Kieren Jack, Sam Reid, Tom Papley
FOLL: Kurt Tippett, Luke Parker, Dan Hannebery
BENCH: Jordan Foote, Isaac Heeney, Gary Rohan, Callum Sinclair
EMG: Jeremy Laidler, Nic Newman, Dean Towers

GWS
B: Nathan Wilson, Adam Tomlinson, Aidan Corr
HB: Nick Haynes, Phil Davis, Heath Shaw
C: Josh Kelly, Callan Ward, Tom Scully
HF: Adam Kennedy, Jeremy Cameron, Toby Greene
F: Devon Smith, Jon Patton, Rory Lobb
FOLL: Shane Mumford, Dylan Shiel, Jacob Hopper
BENCH: Steve Johnson, Sam Reid, Matt Kennedy, Zac Williams
EMG: Dawson Simpson, Harry Perryman, Daniel Lloyd

FREMANTLE v NORTH MELBOURNE
Saturday 7.40pm AEST at Subiaco

Fremantle
B: Ethan Hughes, Joel Hamling, Lee Spurr
HB: Garrick Ibbotson, Michael Johnson, Connor Blakely
C: Stephen Hill, Lachie Neale, Brad Hill
HF: Lachie Weller, Cam McCarthy, Ed Langdon
F: Michael Walters, Shane Kersten, Ben Grey
FOLL: Aaron Sandilands, Nat Fyfe, David Mundy
BENCH: Griffin Logue, Tom Sheridan, Hayden Crozier, Darcy Tucker
EMG: Jon Griffin, Matt Taberner, Cam Sutcliffe

North Melbourne
B: Marley Williams, Robbie Tarrant, Aaron Mullett
HB: Lachie Hansen, Scott Thompson, Sam Gibson
C: Taylor Garner, Ben Cunnington, Kayne Turner
HF: Jamie Macmillan, Ben Brown, Andrew Swallow
F: Jy Simpkin, Mason Wood, Lindsay Thomas
FOLL: Todd Goldstein, Jack Ziebell, Shaun Higgins
BENCH: Luke McDonald, Trent Dumont, Shaun Atley, Ed Vickers-Willis
EMG: Jed Anderson, Nathan Hrovat, Corey Wagner

ST KILDA v GEELONG
Sunday 3.20pm AEST at Etihad Stadium

St Kilda
B: Jarryn Geary, Nathan Brown, Jake Webster
HB: Jack Newnes, Jake Carlisle, Dylan Roberton
C: Jack Billings, Jack Steele, Leigh Montagna
HF: Ben Long, Nick Riewoldt, Mav Weller
F: Jade Gresham, Josh Bruce, Tim Membrey
FOLL: Billy Longer, Seb Ross, Jack Steven
BENCH FROM: Shane Savage, Blake Acres, Luke Dunstan, Jack Lonie, Sam Gilbert, Koby Stevens, Darren Minchington

Geelong
B: Zach Tuohy, Tom Lonergan, Andrew Mackie
HB: Jackson Thurlow, Lachie Henderson, Tom Stewart
C: George Horlin-Smith, Joel Selwood, Mitch Duncan
HF: Steven Motlop, Harry Taylor, Nakia Cockatoo
F: Brendan Parfitt, Tom Hawkins, Daniel Menzel
FOLL: Zac Smith, Patrick Dangerfield, Cameron Guthrie
BENCH FROM: Jed Bews, Aaron Black, Mark Blicavs, Darcy Lang, Jordan Murdoch, Tom Ruggles, Rhys Stanley

HAWTHORN v WEST COAST
Sunday 4.40pm AEST at the MCG

Hawthorn
B: Josh Gibson, James Frawley, Ben Stratton
HB: Ryan Burton, Shaun Burgoyne, Luke Hodge
C: Isaac Smith, Tom Mitchell, Billy Hartung
HF: Luke Breust, Jack Gunston, Will Langford
F: James Sicily, Jarryd Roughead, Paul Puopolo
FOLL: Ben McEvoy, Liam Shiels, Cyril Rioli
BENCH FROM: Daniel Howe, Tim O’Brien, Blake Hardwick, Kaiden Brand, Ricky Henderson, Kade Stewart, Ty Vickery

West Coast
B: Shannon Hurn, Will Schofield, Tom Barrass
HB: Elliot Yeo, Jeremy McGovern, Sam Butler
C: Liam Duggan, Matt Priddis, Andrew Gaff
HF: Josh Hill, Jack Darling, Jamie Cripps
F: Mark LeCras, Josh Kennedy, Nathan Vardy
FOLL: Jon Giles, Luke Shuey, Jack Redden
BENCH FROM: Dom Sheed, Brad Sheppard, Chris Masten, Sharrod Wellingham, Jackson Nelson, Mark Hutchings, Malcolm Karpany

RICHMOND v MELBOURNE and ESSENDON v COLLINGWOOD to be named Saturday.


Back To Top
feedback