Advertisement

Olivier Awards Nominees: Sarah Jessica Parker, Sarah Snook

The nominations have been revealed for this year’s Olivier Awards, which celebrate the best in British theater.

Among the acting nominees are Sarah Jessica Parker for “Plaza Suite,” Sarah Snook for “The Picture of Dorian Gray” and David Tennant for his turn as Macbeth. Other nominated performers include Nicole Scherzinger, Andrew Scott, Joseph Fiennes and James Norton.

More from Variety

“Dear England” is the most nominated play with nine nods, while “Sunset Boulevard” leads the pack for musicals with 11 nominations. Meanwhile, “Stranger Things: The First Shadow” is up for best new entertainment or comedy play and its helmers, Stephen Daldry and Justin Martin, picked up a nom for best director.

The Olivier Awards will take place on April 14 at Royal Albert Hall, hosted by “Ted Lasso” star Hannah Waddingham.

See the full list of nominees below.

Noël Coward Award for Best New Entertainment or Comedy Play

“Accidental Death of an Anarchist” by Dario Fo & Franca Rame, adapted by Tom Basden at the Lyric Hammersmith & Theatre Royal Haymarket

“Stephen Sondheim’s Old Friends,” music & lyrics by Stephen Sondheim at the Gielgud Theatre

“Stranger Things: The First Shadow” by Kate Trefry at the Phoenix Theatre

“Vardy V Rooney: The Wagatha Christie Trial,” adapted by Liv Hennessy at the Ambassadors Theatre

Best Family Show

“Bluey’s Big Play” by Joe Brumm at Southbank Centre’s Royal Festival Hall

“Dinosaur World Live” by Derek Bond at Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre

“The House With Chicken Legs,” book by Sophie Anderson, adapted by Oliver Lansley at Southbank Centre’s Queen Elizabeth Hall

“The Smeds and the Smoos,” book by Julia Donaldson & Axel Scheffler, adapted by Tall Stories at the Lyric Theatre

Gillian Lynne Award for Best Theatre Choreographer

Fabian Aloise for “Sunset Boulevard” at the Savoy Theatre

Ellen Kane & Hannes Langolf for “Dear England” at the National Theatre – Olivier & Prince Edward Theatre

Arlene Phillips with James Cousins for “Guys & Dolls” at the Bridge Theatre

Mark Smith for “The Little Big Things” at @sohoplace

Susan Stroman for “Crazy for You” at the Gillian Lynne Theatre

Mithridate Award for Best Costume Design

Bunny Christie & Deborah Andrews for “Guys & Dolls” at the Bridge Theatre

Ryan Dawson Laight for “La Cage Aux Folles” at Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre

Hugh Durrant for “Peter Pan” at The London Palladium

Marg Horwell for “The Picture of Dorian Gray” at the Theatre Royal Haymarket

Cunard Best Revival

“The Effect” by Lucy Prebble at the National Theatre – Lyttelton

“Macbeth” by William Shakespeare at the Donmar Warehouse

“Shirley Valentine” by Willy Russell at the Duke of York’s Theatre

“Vanya” by Anton Chekhov, adapted by Simon Stephens at the Duke of York’s Theatre

Best Musical Revival

“Groundhog Day,” music & lyrics by Tim Minchin, book by Danny Rubin at The Old Vic

“Guys & Dolls,” music & lyrics by Frank Loesser, book by Jo Swerling & Abe Burrows at the Bridge Theatre

“Hadestown,” music, lyrics & book by Anaïs Mitchell at the Lyric Theatre

“Sunset Boulevard,” music by Andrew Lloyd Webber, lyrics & book by Don Black & Christopher Hampton at the Savoy Theatre

D&B Audiotechnik Award for Best Sound Design

Paul Arditti for “Stranger Things: The First Shadow” at the Phoenix Theatre

Dan Balfour & Tom Gibbins for “Dear England” at the National Theatre – Olivier & Prince Edward Theatre

Adam Fisher for “Sunset Boulevard” at the Savoy Theatre

Gareth Fry for “Macbeth” at the Donmar Warehouse

Outstanding Musical Contribution

Tom Brady for musical supervision and arrangements and Charlie Rosen for orchestrations for “Guys & Dolls” at the Bridge Theatre

Matt Brind for musical supervision, arrangements and orchestrations for “Just for One Day” at The Old Vic

Steve Sidwell for orchestrations and Joe Bunker for musical direction for “Operation Mincemeat” at the Fortune Theatre

Alan Williams for musical supervision and musical direction for “Sunset Boulevard” at the Savoy Theatre

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Will Close for “Dear England” at the National Theatre – Olivier & Prince Edward Theatre

Paul Hilton for “An Enemy of the People” at the Duke of York’s Theatre

Giles Terera for “Clyde’s” at the Donmar Warehouse

Luke Thompson for “A Little Life” at the Harold Pinter Theatre & Savoy Theatre

Zubin Varla for “A Little Life” at the Harold Pinter Theatre & Savoy Theatre

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Lorraine Ashbourne for “Till the Stars Come Down” at the National Theatre – Dorfman

Priyanga Burford for “An Enemy of the People” at the Duke of York’s Theatre

Haydn Gwynne for “When Winston Went to War With the Wireless” at the Donmar Warehouse

Gina McKee for “Dear England” at the National Theatre – Olivier

Tanya Reynolds for “A Mirror” at the Almeida Theatre & Trafalgar Theatre

Blue-i Theatre Technology Award for Best Set Design

Miriam Buether for set design and 59 Productions for video design for “Stranger Things: The First Shadow” at the Phoenix Theatre

Bunny Christie for set design for “Guys & Dolls” at the Bridge Theatre

Es Devlin for set design and Ash J Woodward for video design for “Dear England” at the National Theatre – Olivier & Prince Edward Theatre

Soutra Gilmour for set design and Nathan Amzi and Joe Ransom for video design for “Sunset Boulevard” at the Savoy Theatre

White Light Award for Best Lighting Design

Jon Clark for “Dear England” at the National Theatre – Olivier & Prince Edward Theatre

Jon Clark for “Stranger Things: The First Shadow” at the Phoenix Theatre

Paule Constable for “Guys & Dolls” at the Bridge Theatre

Jack Knowles for “Sunset Boulevard” at the Savoy Theatre

Best Actress in a Supporting Role in a Musical

Grace Hodgett Young for “Sunset Boulevard” at the Savoy Theatre

Zoë Roberts for “Operation Mincemeat” at the Fortune Theatre

Amy Trigg for “The Little Big Things” at @sohoplace

Eleanor Worthington-Cox for “Next to Normal” at the Donmar Warehouse

Best Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical

Jak Malone for “Operation Mincemeat” at the Fortune Theatre

Cedric Neal for “Guys & Dolls” at the Bridge Theatre

David Thaxton for “Sunset Boulevard” at the Savoy Theatre

Jack Wolfe for “Next to Normal” at the Donmar Warehouse

TAIT Award for Best New Opera Production

“Blue” by the English National Opera at the London Coliseum

“Innocence” by the Royal Opera at the Royal Opera House

“Picture a Day Like This” by the Royal Opera at the Royal Opera House – Linbury Theatre

“The Rhinegold” by the English National Opera at the London Coliseum

Outstanding Achievement in Opera

Antonio Pappano for his role as musical director of the Royal Opera House

Belarus Free Theatre Company for “King Stakh’s Wild Hunt” at the Barbican Theatre

Marina Abramović for her concept and design of “7 Deaths of Maria Callas” at the London Coliseum

Best Actor in a Musical

David Cumming for “Operation Mincemeat” at the Fortune Theatre

Tom Francis for “Sunset Boulevard” at the Savoy Theatre

Daniel Mays for “Guys & Dolls” at the Bridge Theatre

Charlie Stemp for “Crazy for You” at the Gillian Lynne Theatre

Best Actress in a Musical

Natasha Hodgson for “Operation Mincemeat” at the Fortune Theatre

Caissie Levy for “Next to Normal” at the Donmar Warehouse

Nicole Scherzinger for “Sunset Boulevard” at the Savoy Theatre

Marisha Wallace for “Guys & Dolls” at the Bridge Theatre

Best New Dance Production

“Broken Chord” by Gregory Maqoma & Thuthuka Sibisi at Sadler’s Wells

“The Rite of Spring” by Seeta Patel at Sadler’s Wells

“La Ruta” by Gabriela Carrizo, part of Nederlands Dans Theater – NDT 1 at Sadler’s Wells

“Time Spell” by Michelle Dorrance, Jillian Meyers & Tiler Peck, part of Turn It Out With Tiler Peck & Friends at Sadler’s Wells

Outstanding Achievement in Dance

Isabela Coracy for her performance in “NINA: By Whatever Means,” part of Ballet Black: Pioneers at the Barbican Theatre

Jonzi D for his artistic direction of Breakin’ Convention 2023 International Festival of Hip Hop Dance Theatre at Sadler’s Wells

Rhiannon Faith for her community focused conception of “Lay Down Your Burdens” at The Pit at Barbican

Unusual Rigging Award for Outstanding Achievement in Affiliate Theatre

“Blue Mist” by Mohamed-Zain Dada at the Jerwood Theatre Upstairs at the Royal Court Theatre

“A Playlist for the Revolution” by AJ Yi at the Bush Theatre

“Sleepova” by Matilda Feyişayo at the Bush Theatre

“The Swell” by Isley Lynn at the Orange Tree Theatre

“The Time Machine: A Comedy” by Steven Canny and John Nicholson at the Park Theatre

Sir Peter Hall Award for Best Director

Stephen Daldry & Justin Martin for “Stranger Things: The First Shadow” at the Phoenix Theatre

Rupert Goold for “Dear England” at the National Theatre – Olivier & Prince Edward Theatre

Jamie Lloyd for “Sunset Boulevard” at the Savoy Theatre

Sam Mendes for “The Motive and the Cue” at the National Theatre – Lyttelton & Noël Coward Theatre

Best Actress

Laura Donnelly for “The Hills of California” at the Harold Pinter Theatre

Sophie Okonedo for “Medea” at @sohoplace

Sarah Jessica Parker for “Plaza Suite” at the Savoy Theatre

Sheridan Smith for “Shirley Valentine” at the Duke Of York’s Theatre

Sarah Snook for “The Picture of Dorian Gray” at the Theatre Royal Haymarket

Best Actor

Joseph Fiennes for “Dear England” at the National Theatre – Olivier & Prince Edward Theatre

Mark Gatiss for “The Motive and the Cue at the National Theatre” – Lyttelton & Noël Coward Theatre

James Norton for “A Little Life” at the Harold Pinter Theatre & Savoy Theatre

Andrew Scott for “Vanya” at the Duke of York’s Theatre

David Tennant for “Macbeth” at the Donmar Warehouse

The Londoner Award for Best New Play

“Dear England” by James Graham at the National Theatre – Olivier & Prince Edward Theatre

“The Hills of California” by Jez Butterworth at the Harold Pinter Theatre

“The Motive and the Cue” by Jack Thorne at the National Theatre – Lyttelton & Noël Coward Theatre

“Till the Stars Come Down” by Beth Steel at the National Theatre – Dorfman

Mastercard Best New Musical

“The Little Big Things,” music by Nick Butcher, lyrics by Nick Butcher & Tom Ling, book by Joe White at @sohoplace

“Next to Normal,” music by Tom Kitt, book & lyrics by Brian Yorkey at the Donmar Warehouse

“Operation Mincemeat,” music, lyrics & book by David Cumming, Felix Hagan, Natasha Hodgson & Zoë Roberts at the Fortune Theatre

“A Strange Loop,” music, lyrics & book by Michael R. Jackson at the Barbican Theatre

Best of Variety