NRL Teams: Pearce returns, Origin stars to back up

Steve Zemek
Newcastle captain Mitchell Pearce will make his return from a pectoral injury in Friday's NRL clash

Skipper Mitchell Pearce will return for Newcastle for Friday's NRL clash with Parramatta.

Pearce has missed the last 10 weeks because of a pectoral injury with the side struggling during that time.

Coach Nathan Brown said he had been cleared by medical staff and would take on the Eels at McDonald Jones Stadium.

Parramatta meanwhile have named Michael Jennings despite the former NSW centre playing for reserve grade side Wentworthville last week.

In other team news, Penrith will hand Caleb Aekins his NRL debut in place of injured fullback Dallin Watene-Zelezniak when they take on Cronulla at Panthers Stadium, also on Friday.

Wade Graham returns from a cheek injury for the Sharks following an interrupted first half of the season.

Melbourne have received a big boost to their engine room with Jesse Bromwich (hamstring) back while Jahrome Hughes is a surprise selection at halfback ahead of Ryley Jacks and Brodie Croft for Saturday's match against Manly at Lottoland.

Canberra strike weapon Jordan Rapana (hamstring) will be back to face North Queensland at GIO Stadium on Saturday while Blake Austin remains on the bench despite his game-winning effort against Canterbury.

Benji Marshall and Ben Matulino will inject some experience into the Wests Tigers side for their clash with St George Illawarra at UOW Jubilee Oval on Sunday.

The Sydney Roosters have rested skipper Boyd Cordner for Sunday's clash with the Titans at Cbus Super Stadium as he gets set to play in State of Origin III on Wednesday night.

Panthers v Sharks Friday 13th July, Panthers Stadium, 6pm

Panthers: 1 Caleb Aekins, 2 Christian Crichton, 3 Waqa Blake, 4 Dean Whare, 5 Tyrone Phillips, 6 Tyrone May, 7 Jarome Luai, 8 Trent Merrin, 9 Sione Katoa, 10 James Tamou, 11 Viliame Kikau, 12 Isaah Yeo (c), 13 James Fisher-Harris

Interchange: 14 Wayde Egan, 15 Corey Harawira-Naera, 16 Jack Hetherington, 17 Moses Leota

Reserves: 18 Liam Martin, 19 Kaide Ellis, 20 Tyrone Peachey, 21 James Maloney, 22 Nathan Cleary

Sharks: 1 Valentine Holmes, 2 Sione Katoa, 3 Jesse Ramien, 4 Ricky Leutele, 5 Edrick Lee, 6 Matt Moylan, 7 Chad Townsend, 8 Andrew Fifita, 9 Jayden Brailey, 10 Matt Prior, 11 Kurt Capewell, 12 Wade Graham, 13 Paul Gallen (c)

Interchange: 14 Joseph Paulo, 15 James Segeyaro, 16 Aaron Woods, 17 Jayson Bukuya

Reserves: 18 Scott Sorensen, 19 Ava Seumanufagai, 20 Sosaia Feki, 21 Kyle Flanagan

Knights v Eels Friday 13th July, McDonald Jones Stadium, 7.55pm

Knights: 1 Nick Meaney, 2 Ken Sio, 3 Sione Mata’utia, 4 Cory Denniss, 5 Shaun Kenny-Dowall, 6 Connor Watson, 7 Mitchell Pearce (c), 8 Josh King, 9 Danny Levi, 10 Daniel Saifiti, 11 Mitch Barnett, 12 Aidan Guerra, 13 Herman Ese’ese

Interchange: 14 Nathan Ross, 15 Chris Heighington, 16 Jamie Buhrer (c), 17 Jacob Lillyman,

Reserves: 18 Luke Yates, 19 Sam Stone, 20 Jack Cogger, 21 JJ Felise

Eels: 1 Clint Gutherson (c), 2 Bevan French, 3 Michael Jennings, 4 Jarryd Hayne, 5 George Jennings, 6 Corey Norman, 7 Mitchell Moses, 8 Daniel Alvaro, 9 Cameron King, 10 Siosaia Vave, 11 Marata Niukore, 12 Brad Takairangi, 13 Nathan Brown

Interchange: 14 Tepai Moeroa, 15 Tim Mannah (c), 16 David Gower, 17 Peni Terepo

Reserves: 18 Kane Evans, 19 Kirisome Auva’a, 20 Jaeman Salmon, 21 Kaysa Pritchard

Bulldogs v Rabbitohs Saturday 14th July, ANZ Stadium, 3pm

Bulldogs: 1 Will Hopoate, 2 Brett Morris, 3 Josh Morris, 4 Kerrod Holland, 5 Reimis Smith, 6 Lachlan Lewis, 7 Jeremy Marshall-King, 8 Aiden Tolman, 9 Michael Lichaa, 10 David Klemmer, 11 Josh Jackson (c), 12 Rhyse Martin, 13 Adam Elliott.

Interchange: 14 Fa’amanu Brown, 15 Clay Priest, 16 Ofahiki Ogden, 17 Danny Fualalo.

Reserves: 18 Asipeli Fine, 19 Matt Frawley, 20 Francis Tualau, 21 John Olive

Rabbitohs: 1 Alex Johnston, 2 Campbell Graham, 3 Hymel Hunt, 4 Dane Gagai, 5 Robert Jennings, 6 Cody Walker, 7 Adam Reynolds, 8 Thomas Burgess, 9 Damien Cook, 10 George Burgess, 11 John Sutton, 12 Angus Crichton, 13 Sam Burgess

Interchange: 14 Adam Doueihi, 15 Cameron Murray, 16 Mark Nicholls, 17 Tevita Tatola.

Reserves: 18 Matt McIlwrick, 19 Braidon Burns, 20 Dean Britt, 21 Kyle Turner, 22 Billy Brittain.

Sea Eagles v Storm Saturday 14th July, Lottoland, 5.30pm

Sea Eagles: 1 Tom Trbojevic, 2 Matthew Wright, 3 Moses Suli, 4 Brian Kelly, 5 Bradley Parker, 6 Dylan Walker, 7 Daly Cherry-Evans (c), 8 Addin Fonua-Blake, 9 Manase Fainu, 10 Martin Taupau, 11 Joel Thompson, 12 Shaun Lane, 1 13 Jake Trbojevic

Interchange: 14 Trent Hodkinson, 15 Kelepi Tanginoa, 16 Frank Winterstein, 17 Taniela Paseka

Reserves: 18 Jorge Taufua, 19 Thomas Wright, 20 Tevita Funa, 21 Toafofoa Sipley, 22 Lloyd Perrett

Storm: 1 Billy Slater, 2 Suliasi Vunivalu, 3 Will Chambers, 4 Curtis Scott, 5 Josh Addo-Carr, 6 Cameron Munster, 7 Jahrome Hughes, 8 Jesse Bromwich, 9 Cameron Smith (c), 10 Nelson Asofa-Solomona, 11 Felise Kaufusi, 12 Ryan Hoffman, 13 Kenny Bromwich

Interchange: 14 Brandon Smith, 15 Tim Glasby, 16 Christian Welch, 17, Joe Stimson

Reserves: 18 Cheyse Blair, 19 Tui Kamikamica, 20 Young Tonumaipea, 21 Ryley Jacks, 22 Brodie Croft, 23 Albert Vete

Raiders v Cowboys Saturday 14th July, GIO Stadium, 7.35pm

Raiders: 1 Nick Cotric, 2 Michael Oldfield, 3 Jarrod Croker (c), 4 Joseph Leilua, 5 Jordan Rapana, 6 Sam Williams, 7 Aidan Sezer, 8 Dunamis Lui, 9 Josh Hodgson, 10 Junior Paulo, 11 Joseph Tapine, 12 Elliott Whitehead, 13 Josh Papalii

Interchange: 14 Blake Austin, 15 Luke Bateman, 16 Siliva Havili, 17 Iosia Soliola

Reserves: 18 Liam Knight, 19 Jack Murchie, 20 Royce Hunt, 21 Craig Garvey

Cowboys: 1 Lachlan Coote, 2 Kyle Feldt, 3 Enari Tuala, 4 Kane Linnett, 5 Antonio Winterstein, 6 Te Maire Martin, 7 Johnathan Thurston (c), 8 John Asiata, 9 Jake Granville, 10 Scott Bolton, 11 Gavin Cooper, 12 Coen Hess, 13 Jason Taumalolo

Interchange: 14 Ben Hampton, 15 Shaun Fensom, 16 Shane Wright, 17 Corey Jensen

Reserves: 18 Justin O’Neill, 19 Ethan Lowe, 20 Mitchell Dunn, 21 Francis Molo, 23 Jake Clifford

Broncos v Warriors Sunday 15th July, Suncorp Stadium, 2pm

Broncos: 1 Darius Boyd (c), 2 Corey Oates, 3 James Roberts, 4 Jordan Kahu, 5 Jamayne Isaako, 6 Anthony Milford, 7 Kodi Nikorima, 8 Matthew Lodge, 9 Andrew McCullough, 10 Sam Thaiday, 11 Alex Glenn, 12 Jayden S’uA, 13 Josh McGuire

Interchange: 14 Kotoni Staggs, 15 Joe Ofahengaue, 16 Korbin Sims, 17 Tevita Pangai Jnr

Reserves: 18 Jonus Pearson, 19 Patrick Mago, 20 David Fifita, 21 Sam Tagataese, 22 Jake Turpin, 23 Tom Opacic

Warriors: 1 Roger Tuivasa-Sheck, 2 David Fusitu’a, 3 Peta Hiku, 4 Solomone Kata, 5 Gerard Beale, 6 Blake Green, 7 Shaun Johnson, 8 James Gavet, 9 Issac Luke, 10 Agnatius Paasi, 11 Isaiah Papali’i, 12 Simon Mannering, 13 Adam Blair

Interchange: 14 Jazz Tevaga, 15 Tevita Satae, 16 Joseph Vuna, 17 Anthony Gelling

Reserves: 18 Ligi Sao, 19 Karl Lawton, 20 Blake Ayshford, 21 Mason Lino

Dragons v Tigers Sunday 15th July, Jubilee Oval, 4.10pm

Dragons: 1 Matt Dufty, 2 Nene Macdonald, 3 Euan Aitken, 4 Tim Lafai, 5 Jason Nightingale, 6 Gareth Widdop (c), 7 Ben Hunt, 8 James Graham, 9 Cameron McInnes, 10 Paul Vaughan, 11 Tyson Frizell, 12 Tariq Sims, 13 Jack de Belin

Interchange: 14 Jeremy Latimore, 15 Kurt Mann, 16 Leeson Ah Mau, 17 Luciano Leilua

Reserves: 18 Patrick Herbert, 19 Hame Sele, 20 Blake Lawrie, 21 Reece Robson, 22 Jai Field, 23 Darren Nicholls

Tigers: 1 Moses Mbye, 2 David Nofoaluma, 3 Esan Marsters, 4 Kevin Naiqama, 5 Corey Thompson, 6 Benji Marshall, 7 Luke Brooks, 8 Russell Packer (c), 9 Robbie Farah, 10 Ben Matulino, 11 Chris Lawrence, 12 Josh Aloiai, 13 Elijah Taylor

Interchange: 14 Alex Twal, 15 Suaso Sue, 16 Michael Chee Kam, 17 Matt Eisenhuth

Reserves: 18 Jacob Liddle, 19 Luke Garner, 20 Tim Grant, 21 Malakai Watene-Zelezniak

Titans v Roosters Sunday 15th July, Cbus Super Stadium, 6.30pm

Titans: 1 Michael Gordon, 2 Anthony Don, 3 Konrad Hurrell, 4 Brenko Lee, 5 Phillip Sami, 6 AJ Brimson, 7 Ashley Taylor, 8 Jarrod Wallace, 9 Nathan Peats, 10 Ryan James (c), 11 Kevin Proctor, 12 Keegan Hipgrave, 13 Jai Arrow

Interchange: 14 Mitch Rein, 15 Moeaki Fotuaika, 16 Will Matthews, 17 Jack Stockwell

Reserves: 18 Morgan Boyle, 19 Leilani Latu, 20 Kane Elgey, 21 Brendan Elliot, 22 Jai Whitbread

Roosters: 1 James Tedesco, 2 Daniel Tupou, 3 Latrell Mitchell, 4 Joseph Manu, 5 Blake Ferguson, 6 Luke Keary, 7 Cooper Cronk, 8 Jared Waerea-Hargreaves, 9 Jake Friend (c), 10 Siosiua Taukeiaho, 11 Nat Butcher, 12 Victor Radley, 13 Isaac Liu

Interchange: 14 Zane Tetevano, 15 Lindsay Collins, 16 Mitchell Aubusson, 17 Kurt Baptiste

Reserves: 18 Matthew Ikuvalu, 19 Sitili Tupouniua, 20 Ryan Matterson, 21 Sean O’Sullivan, 22 Paul Momirovski, 23 Poasa Faamausili