Advertisement

Oscars 2024: Oppenheimer and Poor Things Are This Year’s Big Winners

The 96th Academy Awards were handed out on Sunday night at Los Angeles’ Dolby Theatre, and Christopher Nolan’s Oppenheimer emerged as the winningest flick, grabbing gold in seven categories including Best Picture, Lead Actor and Best Director.

Poor Things, which gained momentum in the later rounds of this awards season, picked up four total Oscars, including for Emma Stone as Lead Actress — one of the night’s few surprises, if not an out-and-out upset.

More from TVLine

Only The Zone of Interest, the British, Auschwitz-set film featuring mostly German and Polish dialogue, also won multiple Oscars on Sunday, with two.

Oscars 2024 Best and Worst Moments
Oscars 2024 Best and Worst Moments

Oscars 2024: Best & Worst Moments

View List

Heading into this year’s kudocast, the box office sensation Barbie had eight nominations — though neither Margot Robbie nor director Greta Gerwig were among the nominees. In the end, it walked away with just a singular Oscar, for Best Original Song (“What Was I Made For?”).

TVLine has denoted this year’s winners below.

BEST PICTURE

BEST PICTURE
BEST PICTURE

American Fiction
Anatomy of a Fall
Barbie
The Holdovers
Killers of the Flower Moon
Maestro
Oppenheimer — WINNER 🏆
Past Lives
Poor Things
The Zone of Interest

BEST ACTOR

BEST ACTOR
BEST ACTOR

Bradley Cooper, Maestro
Colman Domingo, Rustin
Paul Giamatti, The Holdovers
Cillian Murphy, Oppenheimer — WINNER 🏆
Jeffrey Wright, American Fiction

BEST ACTRESS

BEST ACTRESS
BEST ACTRESS

Annette Bening, Nyad
Lily Gladstone, Killers of the Flower Moon
Sandra Hüller, Anatomy of a Fall
Carey Mulligan, Maestro
Emma Stone, Poor Things — WINNER 🏆

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Sterling K. Brown, American Fiction
Robert De Niro, Killers of the Flower Moon
Robert Downey Jr., Oppenheimer — WINNER 🏆
Ryan Gosling, Barbie
Mark Ruffalo, Poor Things

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Emily Blunt, Oppenheimer
Danielle Brooks, The Color Purple
America Ferrera, Barbie
Jodie Foster, Nyad
Da’Vine Joy Randolph, The Holdovers — WINNER 🏆

BEST DIRECTING

BEST DIRECTING
BEST DIRECTING

Justine Triet, Anatomy of a Fall
Martin Scorsese, Killers of the Flower Moon
Christopher Nolan, Oppenheimer WINNER 🏆
Yorgos Lanthimos, Poor Things
Jonathan Glazer, The Zone of Interest

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

American Fiction — WINNER 🏆
Barbie
Oppenheimer
Poor Things
The Zone of Interest

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Anatomy of a Fall — WINNER 🏆
The Holdovers
Maestro
May December
Past Lives

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

The Boy and the Heron — WINNER 🏆
Elemental
Nimona
Robot Dreams
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM
Letter to a Pig
Ninety-Five Senses
Our Uniform
Pachyderme
War Is Over! Inspired by the Music of John & Yoko — WINNER 🏆

OTHER WINNERS

OTHER WINNERS
OTHER WINNERS

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
El Conde
Killers of the Flower Moon
Maestro
Oppenheimer
WINNER 🏆
Poor Things

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Barbie
Killers of the Flower Moon
Napoleon
Oppenheimer
Poor Things — WINNER 🏆

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE FILM
Bobi Wine: The People’s President
The Eternal Memory
Four Daughters
To Kill a Tiger
20 Days in Mariupol WINNER 🏆

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM
The ABCs of Book Banning
The Barber of Little Rock
Island in Between
The Last Repair Shop — WINNER 🏆
Nai Nai & Wai Po

BEST FILM EDITING
Anatomy of a Fall
The Holdovers
Killers of the Flower Moon
Oppenheimer — WINNER 🏆
Poor Things

BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM
Io Capitano
Perfect Days
Society of the Snow
The Teachers’ Lounge
The Zone of Interest — WINNER 🏆

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
Golda
Maestro
Oppenheimer
Poor Things — WINNER 🏆
Society of the Snow

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
American Fiction
Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny
Killers of the Flower Moon
Oppenheimer — WINNER 🏆
Poor Things

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
“The Fire Inside,” Flamin’ Hot
“I’m Just Ken,” Barbie
“It Never Went Away,” American Symphony
“Wahzhazhe (A Song for My People),” Killers of the Flower Moon
“What Was I Made For?,” Barbie — WINNER 🏆

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Barbie
Killers of the Flower Moon
Napoleon
Oppenheimer
Poor Things — WINNER 🏆

BEST LIVE-ACTION SHORT FILM
The After
Invincible
Knight of Fortune
Red, White and Blue
The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar — WINNER 🏆

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND
The Creator
Maestro
Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One
Oppenheimer
The Zone of Interest — WINNER 🏆

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
The Creator
Godzilla Minus One — WINNER 🏆
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3
Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One
Napoleon

Best of TVLine

Get more from TVLine.com: Follow us on Twitter, Facebook, Newsletter