Advertisement

Which MPs are stepping down at the next general election?

Which MPs are stepping down at the next general election?

The 98 MPs set to leave Parliament after the next election now have an end date after Rishi Sunak called a general election for July 4.

The prime minister began campaigning on Thursday (May 23) before Parliament is dissolved. This takes place next Thursday (May 30), the final day in office for the members standing down.

Of the 104 standing down, 98 will retire from the House of Commons while six cannot stand due to changing boundaries but have not ruled out standing for another seat.

Among the big names to depart will be former prime minister Theresa May, who revealed she would be standing aside after serving Maidenhead for 27 years.

“It has been an honour and a privilege to serve everyone in the Maidenhead constituency as the Member of Parliament for the last 27 years,” she said.

“Being an MP is about service to one’s constituents and I have always done my best to ensure that I respond to the needs of local people and the local area.”

She joins a growing exodus with another senior Tory MP, Tracey Crouch, also announcing she will not be standing in the election. In a letter to her local Conservative Association, the former sports minister said: “The reasons for not wishing to stand are entirely personal and positive.

“Everyone's cancer journey is different. For me, going through a diagnosis and coming out the other side of treatment has been a life-affirming experience.”

Kwasi Kwarteng, who was briefly chancellor, will also be seeking pastures new, as will another brief occupant of No 11, Nadhim Zahawi.

Here is the list of MPs likely or confirmed to be standing aside. Those who have not ruled out standing once more are marked with an asterisk.

Former health secretary Matt Hancock is standing down as West Suffolk MP (PA Wire)
Former health secretary Matt Hancock is standing down as West Suffolk MP (PA Wire)

Independents: 9

– Crispin Blunt, Reigate (MP since 1997; formerly Conservative; majority 18,310)

– Nick Brown, Newcastle upon Tyne East (MP since 1983; formerly Labour; majority 15,463)

– Matt Hancock, West Suffolk (MP since 2010; formerly Conservative; majority 23,194)

– Sir Jeffrey Donaldson, Lagan Valley (MP since 1997; formerly Democratic Unionist Party (DUP); majority 6,499)

– Julian Knight, Solihull (MP since 2015; formerly Conservative; majority 21,273)

– Conor McGinn, St Helens North (MP since 2015; formerly Labour; majority 12,209)

– Mark Menzies, Fylde (MP since 2010; formerly Conservative; majority 16,611)

– Bob Stewart, Beckenham (MP since 2010; formerly Conservative; majority 14,258)

– William Wragg, Hazel Grove (MP since 2015; majority 4,423)

Adam Afriyie has decided to step down as MP for Windsor (Adam Afriyie/UK Government)
Adam Afriyie has decided to step down as MP for Windsor (Adam Afriyie/UK Government)

Conservative Party: 65

– Adam Afriyie, Windsor (MP since 2005; majority 20,079)

– Nickie Aiken, Cities of London & Westminster (MP since 2019; majority 3,953)

– Lucy Allan, Telford (MP since 2015; majority 10,941)

– Stuart Andrew*, Pudsey (MP since 2010; majority 3,517)

– Richard Bacon, South Norfolk (MP since 2001; majority 21,275)

– John Baron, Basildon & Billericay (MP since 2001; majority 20,412)

– Sir Paul Beresford, Mole Valley (MP since 1997; majority 12,041)

– Sir Graham Brady, Altrincham & Sale West (MP since 1997; majority 6,139)

– Steve Brine, Winchester (MP since 2010; majority 985)

– Lisa Cameron, East Kilbride, Strathaven & Lesmahagow (elected as SNP MP in 2015; majority 13,322; defected to Conservatives in 2023)

– Andy Carter*, Warrington South (MP since 2019; majority 2,010)

– Sir Bill Cash, Stone (previously MP for Stafford 1984-97, then Stone since 1997; majority 19,945)

– Chris Clarkson, Heywood & Middleton (MP since 2019; majority 663)

– Dame Tracey Crouch, Chatham & Aylesford (MP since 2010; majority 18,540)

– Dehenna Davison, Bishop Auckland (MP since 2019; majority 7,962)

– Jonathan Djanogly, Huntingdon (MP since 2001; majority 19,383)

– Sir James Duddridge, Rochford & Southend East (MP since 2005; majority 12,286)

– Philip Dunne, Ludlow (MP since 2005; majority 23,648)

– George Eustice, Camborne & Redruth (MP since 2010; majority 8,700)

– Mike Freer, Finchley & Golders Green (MP since 2010; majority 6,562)

– Nick Gibb, Bognor Regis & Littlehampton (MP since 1997; majority 22,503)

– Jo Gideon, Stoke-on-Trent Central (MP since 2019; majority 670)

– Sir Robert Goodwill, Scarborough & Whitby (MP since 2005; majority 10,270)

– Chris Grayling, Epsom & Ewell (MP since 2001; majority 17,873)

– Robert Halfon, Harlow (MP since 2010; majority 14,063)

– Stephen Hammond, Wimbledon (MP since 2005; majority 628)

– Trudy Harrison, Copeland (MP since 2017; majority 5,842)

Former home secretary Sajid Javid will end 14 years as MP for Bromsgrove (PA)
Former home secretary Sajid Javid will end 14 years as MP for Bromsgrove (PA)

– Sir Oliver Heald, North East Hertfordshire (MP since 1992; majority 18,189)

– James Heappey, Wells (MP since 2015; majority 9,991)

– Chris Heaton-Harris, Daventry (MP since 2010; majority 26,080)

– Gordon Henderson, Sittingbourne & Sheppey (MP since 2010; majority 24,479)

– John Howell, Henley (MP since 2008; majority 14,053)

– Alister Jack, Dumfries & Galloway (MP since 2017; majority 1,805)

– Sir Sajid Javid, Bromsgrove (MP since 2010; majority 23,106)

– David Jones, Clwyd West (MP since 2005; majority 6,747)

– Sir Greg Knight, East Yorkshire (previously MP for Derby North 1983-97, then East Yorkshire since 2001; majority 22,787)

– Kwasi Kwarteng, Spelthorne (MP since 2010; majority 18,393)

– Pauline Latham, Mid-Derbyshire (MP since 2010; majority 15,385)

– Sir Brandon Lewis, Great Yarmouth (MP since 2010; majority 17,663)

– Tim Loughton, East Worthing & Shoreham (MP since 1997; majority 7,474)

– Theresa May, Maidenhead (MP since 1997; majority 18,846)

– Stephen McPartland, Stevenage (MP since 2010; majority 8,562)

– Kieran Mullan*, Crewe & Nantwich (MP since 2019; majority 8,508)

– Sir Bob Neill, Bromley & Chislehurst (MP since 2006; majority 10,891)

– Matthew Offord, Hendon (MP since 2010; majority 4,230)

– Mark Pawsey, Rugby (MP since 2010; majority 13,447)

– Sir Mike Penning, Hemel Hempstead (MP since 2005; majority 14,563)

– Andrew Percy, Brigg & Goole (MP since 2010; majority 21,941)

– Will Quince, Colchester (MP since 2015; majority 9,423)

– Dominic Raab, Esher & Walton (MP since 2010; majority 2,743)

– Nicola Richards*, West Bromwich East (MP since 2019; majority 1,593)

– Douglas Ross, Moray (MP since 2017; majority 513)

Alok Sharma is Reading West’s MP — but not for much longer (PA Archive)
Alok Sharma is Reading West’s MP — but not for much longer (PA Archive)

– Paul Scully, Sutton & Cheam (MP since 2015; majority 8,351)

– Sir Alok Sharma, Reading West (MP since 2010; majority 4,117)

– Chloe Smith, Norwich North (MP since 2009; majority 4,738)

– Henry Smith, Crawley (MP since 2010; majority 8,360)

– Royston Smith, Southampton Itchen (MP since 2015; majority 4,498)

– Sir Gary Streeter, Devon South West (previously MP for Plymouth Sutton 1992-97, then Devon South West since 1997; majority 21,430)

– Edward Timpson, Eddisbury (previously MP for Crewe & Nantwich 2008-2017, then Eddisbury since 2019; majority 18,443)

– Sir Charles Walker, Broxbourne (MP since 2005; majority 19,807)

– Robin Walker, Worcester (MP since 2010; majority 6,758)

– Ben Wallace, Wyre & Preston North (previously MP for Lancaster & Wyre 2005-10, then Wyre & Preston North since 2010; majority 16,781)

– Jamie Wallis*, Bridgend (MP since 2019; majority 1,157)

– Craig Whittaker, Calder Valley (MP since 2010; majority 5,774)

– Nadhim Zahawi, Stratford-on-Avon (MP since 2010; majority 19,972)

Labour Party: 19

– Dame Margaret Beckett, Derby South (previously MP for Lincoln 1974-79, then Derby South since 1983; majority 6,019)

– Paul Blomfield, Sheffield Central (MP since 2010; majority 27,273)

– Sir Ben Bradshaw, Exeter (MP since 1997; majority 10,403)

– Karen Buck, Westminster North (previously MP for Regent’s Park & Kensington North 1997-2010, then Westminster North since 2010; majority 10,759)

– Jon Cruddas, Dagenham & Rainham (previously MP for Dagenham 2001-10, then Dagenham & Rainham since 2010; majority 293)

– Alex Cunningham, Stockton North (MP since 2010; majority 1,027)

– Wayne David, Caerphilly (MP since 2001; majority 6,833)

– Natalie Elphicke*, Dover (elected as Conservative MP in 2019; majority 12,278; defected to Labour in 2024)

– Colleen Fletcher, Coventry North East (MP since 2015; majority 7,692)

– Margaret Greenwood, Wirral West (MP since 2015; majority 3,003)

Senior Labour MP Harriet Harman has been an MP since 1982 (PA Archive)
Senior Labour MP Harriet Harman has been an MP since 1982 (PA Archive)

– Harriet Harman, Camberwell & Peckham (previously MP for Peckham 1982-97, then Camberwell & Peckham since 1997; majority 33,780)

– Dame Margaret Hodge, Barking (MP since 1994; majority 15,427)

– Sir George Howarth, Knowsley (previously MP for Knowsley North 1986-97, then Knowsley North & Sefton East 1997-2010, then Knowsley since 2010; majority 39,942)

– Ian Mearns, Gateshead (MP since 2010; majority 7,200)

– Dan Poulter, Central Suffolk & North Ipswich (elected as Conservative MP in 2010; majority 23,391; defected to Labour in 2024)

– Christina Rees, Neath (MP since 2015; majority 5,637)

– Barry Sheerman, Huddersfield (previously MP for Huddersfield East 1979-83, then Huddersfield since 1983; majority 9,437)

– Alan Whitehead, Southampton Test (MP since 1997; majority 6,213)

– Dame Rosie Winterton, Doncaster Central (MP since 1997; majority 2,278)

Plaid Cymru: 1

– Hywel Williams, Arfon (previously MP for Caernarfon 2001-10, then Arfon since 2010; majority 2,781)

Hywel Williams has served Arfon since 2010 (UK Government)
Hywel Williams has served Arfon since 2010 (UK Government)

Green Party: 1

– Caroline Lucas, Brighton Pavilion (MP since 2010; majority 19,940)

Caroline Lucas is the only Green Party MP standing down
Caroline Lucas is the only Green Party MP standing down

Scottish National Party: 9

– Mhairi Black, Paisley & Renfrewshire South (MP since 2015; majority 10,679)

– Ian Blackford, Ross, Skye & Lochaber (MP since 2015; majority 9,443)

– Douglas Chapman, Dunfermline & West Fife (MP since 2015; majority 10,699)

– Angela Crawley, Lanark & Hamilton East (MP since 2015; majority 5,187)

– Patrick Grady, Glasgow North (MP since 2015; majority 5,601)

Mhairi Black has served Paisley & Renfrewshire South since 2015 (PA Archive)
Mhairi Black has served Paisley & Renfrewshire South since 2015 (PA Archive)

– Peter Grant, Glenrothes (MP since 2015; majority 11,757)

– Stewart Hosie, Dundee East (MP since 2005; majority 13,375)

– John McNally, Falkirk (MP since 2015; majority 14,948)

– Philippa Whitford, Central Ayrshire (MP since 2015; majority 5,304)

Sinn Fein: 2

– Mickey Brady, Newry & Armagh (MP since 2015; majority 9,287)

– Francie Molloy, Mid Ulster (MP since 2013; majority 9,537)