Advertisement

Ireland edge past Georgia in U20 World Championship

Under-20 World Championship

Ireland 22 (12)

Tries: Gavin, Smyth, Treacy Cons: J Murphy, Naughton Pen: Naughton

Georgia 16 (6)

Try: Lomidze Con: Tsirekidze Pens: Tsirekidze 3

A late try from Finn Treacy helped Ireland edge past Georgia and claim a 22-16 victory in the Under-20 World Championship.

Ireland led 12-6 at half-time in Stellenbosch, but Georgia fought back and led heading into the closing stages before Treacy's last-gasp try.

It is Willie Faloon's side second win in Pool B after a convincing 55-15 triumph against Italy in their opening game in Cape Town.

They will play Australia in their final Pool game on Tuesday.

Ireland made seven changes from their opening game, with Max Flynn and Ruben Moloney making their Under-20 debuts.

They made a bright start to the game as Hugh Gavin scored an early try on 11 minutes with Sean Naughton adding the extras.

Molony then had another try chalked off after a TMO review.

Stephen Smyth did eventually get over the line for their second try on 20 minutes, with Naughton off-target from the tee.

Luka Tsirekidze reduced the deficit for Georgia with two penalties before the break.

Georgia, who had lost 35-11 to Australia in their opening match, made a storming start to the second half and took the lead for the first time with a try five minutes after the restart.

Nika Lomidze crossed with Tsirekidze converting to give his side a one-point lead.

Naughton and Tsirekidze traded penalties ahead of the dramatic conclusion to the game.

Treacy touched down in the left-hand corner after a move involving a number of phases, with replacement Jack Murphy accurate from the tee to seal the hard-fought win for Ireland.

Ireland: B O'Connor; D Colbert, S Berman, H Gavin, R Moloney; S Naughton, O Coffey; J Boyd, S Smyth, A Sparrow, J McKillop, E O'Connell (capt), S Edogbo, M Flynn, L Murphy.

Replacements: M Yarr, E Calvey, P Bell, A Spicer, B Gleeson, T Brophy, J Murphy, F Treacy.

Georgia: O Metreveli; L Khorbaladze, L Kobauri, G Khaindrava, L Keshelava; L Tsirekidze, S Jigauri; L Ungiadze, M Khakhubia, D Mtchedlidze, T Tsulukidze, D Lagvilava, L Suluashvili, A Dvali, N Lomidze (capt).

Replacements: S Kheladze, L Kotorashvili, D Kuntelia, M Tskhadadze, T Ganiashvili, M Kachlavashvili, L Takaishvili, N Kevkhishvili.