What happened in part one of the AFL draft

Jason Phelan

WHAT'S HAPPENED SO FAR IN THE AFL DRAFT

* The first 21 selections were made on Wednesday night, with the rest on Thursday evening at Marvel Stadium.

* The top picks went to script, with Gold Coast using the coveted No.1 pick to recruit Vic Metro midfielder Matt Rowell with good mate Noah Anderson joining him at the Suns second overall.

* Melbourne couldn't resist East Fremantle tall Luke Jackson at No.3, the Demons the first club to select a ruckman in the top 10 since Brisbane recruited Billy Longer in 2011.

* Adelaide nabbed the first key-position player of the draft, the Crows selecting Sandringham Dragons tall defender Fischer McAsey sixth overall.

* After snaring Victorian pair Hayden Young and Caleb Serong with the seventh and eighth picks, Fremantle were forced to match Carlton's bid for academy forward Liam Henry at No.9.

* The Blues made the second bid of the night at No.10, forcing GWS to match it in order to land academy midfielder Tom Green.

* Carlton then pulled of the first trade of the night, sending picks 11 and 62 to Gold Coast in return for 17 and 22. The Suns used the 11th selection on Gippsland Power forward Sam Flanders.

* Blues list chief Stephen Silvagni kept the moves coming, trading picks 22 and 55 to Port Adelaide for pick 20, which he used on Northern Knights speedster Sam Philp.

* Richmond made the 21st and final selection of the first round, picking up Thomson Dow, the brother of Carlton's Paddy.

* Six clubs - Brisbane, Collingwood, Essendon, North Melbourne, St Kilda and West Coast - didn't have a pick in the first round.

* The top-10 picks

1. Gold Coast: Matt Rowell (midfielder, Oakleigh Chargers)

2. Gold Coast: Noah Anderson (midfielder, Oakleigh Chargers)

3. Melbourne: Luke Jackson (ruckman, East Fremantle)

4. GWS: Lachlan Ash (defender, Murray Bushrangers)

5. Sydney: Dylan Stephens (midfielder, Norwood)

6. Adelaide: Fischer McAsey (key defender, Sandringham Dragons)

7. Fremantle: Hayden Young (defender, Dandenong Stingrays)

8. Fremantle: Caleb Serong (midfielder/forward, Gippsland Power)

9. Fremantle (matched bid): Liam Henry (forward, Claremont)

10. GWS (matched bid): Tom Green (midfielder, GWS academy).