Advertisement

GLAAD Media Award Nominations: Heartstopper, The Last of Us, RuPaul’s Drag Race and More — See Full List

Nominations for the 35th Annual GLAAD Media Awards were announced on Wednesday, with more than 300 individual nominees represented across dozens of categories.

“At a time when the LGBTQ community is under attack by false narratives and misinformation … this year’s nominees powerfully reflect the realities of LGBTQ existence today, in our communities and around the globe,” GLAAD President & CEO Sarah Kate Ellis said in a statement. “The stakes have never been higher to maintain the progress of LGBTQ visibility and representation across all media, from film, television, music, journalism, publishing and more.”

More from TVLine

Some of this year’s nominated shows include 9-1-1: Lone Star, And Just Like That…, Good Trouble, Grease: Rise of the Pink Ladies, Grey’s Anatomy, Heartstopper, Station 19 and Ted Lasso. Read on for a complete breakdown of the GLAAD Media Awards’ TV and movie nominees:

OUTSTANDING NEW SERIES
The Buccaneers (Apple TV+)
Class (Netflix)
Culprits (Hulu)
Deadloch (Prime Video)
Everything Now (Netflix)
Found (NBC)
Grease: Rise of the Pink Ladies (Paramount+)
The Last of Us (HBO)
The Other Black Girl (Hulu)
Tore (Netflix)

OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES
9-1-1: Lone Star (Fox)
The Chi (Showtime)
Chucky (SyFy/USA Network)
Doctor Who (Disney+)
Good Trouble (Freeform)
Grey’s Anatomy (ABC)
Quantum Leap (NBC)
Riverdale (The CW)
Station 19 (ABC)
Yellowjackets (Showtime)

OUTSTANDING COMEDY SERIES
And Just Like That… (Max)
Good Omens (Prime Video)
Harlem (Prime Video)
Harley Quinn (Max)
Our Flag Means Death (Max)
Sex Education (Netflix)
Somebody Somewhere (HBO)
Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
What We Do In The Shadows (FX)
With Love (Prime Video)

OUTSTANDING LIMITED OR ANTHOLOGY SERIES
Black Cake (Hulu)
Bodies (Netflix)
The Confessions of Frannie Langton (Britbox)
The Fall of the House of Usher (Netflix)
Fellow Travelers (Showtime)
The Full Monty (FX on Hulu)
The Lost Flowers of Alice Hart (Prime Video)
Queen Charlotte: A Bridgerton Story (Netflix)
Scott Pilgrim Takes Off (Netflix)
Transatlantic (Netflix)

OUTSTANDING REALITY PROGRAM
Bargain Block (HGTV)
Family Karma (Bravo)
I Am Jazz (TLC)
Living for the Dead (Hulu)
Queer Eye (Netflix)
Real Housewives of New York City (Bravo)
Selling Sunset (Netflix)
Swiping America (Max)
TRANSworld Atlanta (Tubi)
The Ultimatum: Queer Love (Netflix)

OUTSTANDING REALITY COMPETITION PROGRAM
The Boulet Brothers’ Dragula (Shudder/AMC+)
The Challenge: Battle for a New Champion (MTV)
Drag Me to Dinner (Hulu)
Love Trip: Paris (Freeform)
My Kind of Country (Apple TV+)
Next in Fashion (Netflix)
Project Runway (Bravo)
RuPaul’s Drag Race (MTV)
Survivor (CBS)
The Voice (NBC)

OUTSTANDING CHILDREN’S PROGRAMMING
Strawberry Shortcake: Berry in the Big City (Netflix)
Ada Twist: Scientist (Netflix)
Bossy Bear (Nick Jr.)
Firebuds (Disney Jr.)
Monster High (Nickelodeon)
Pinecone & Pony (AppleTV+)
Princess Power (Netflix)
Ridley Jones (Netflix)
Summer Camp Island (Cartoon Network)
Work It Out Wombats! (PBS Kids)

OUTSTANDING KIDS & FAMILY PROGRAMMING OR FILM (LIVE ACTION)
Heartstopper (Netflix)
High School Musical: The Musical: The Series (Disney+)
Jane (AppleTV+)
Power Rangers Cosmic Fury (Netflix)
XO, Kitty (Netflix)

OUTSTANDING KIDS & FAMILY PROGRAMMING OR FILM (ANIMATED)
Adventure Time: Fionna and Cake (Max)
Craig Of The Creek (Cartoon Network)
The Dragon Prince (Netflix)
The Ghost and Molly McGee (Disney Channel)
Hailey’s On It! (Disney Channel)
The Loud House (Nickelodeon)
Moon Girl and Devil Dinosaur (Disney Channel)
Nimona (Netflix)
The Proud Family: Louder and Prouder (Disney+)
Transformers: EarthSpark (Paramount+)

OUTSTANDING VARIETY OR TALK SHOW EPISODE
“Certainty,” Turning the Tables with Robin Roberts (Disney+)
“Chaos, Law, and Order,” The Problem With Jon Stewart (Apple TV+)
“Cynthia Nixon and Kim Petras,” Watch What Happens Live with Andy Cohen (Bravo)
“Dulcé Sloan & Sasha Colby Talk What It Means to Be A Happy Trans Person,” The Daily Show (Comedy Central)
“Elliot Page Opens Up In New Memoir: ‘It Felt Like The Right Time,'” The View (ABC)
“The Hardest Fight Is the Fight Against Status Quo,” The Conversations Project (Hulu)
“I’m Not Just Gay, I’m Your Son,” Karamo (syndicated)
“Jennifer Hudson Surprises HIV Activist with $10,000,” The Jennifer Hudson Show (syndicated)
“Trace Lysette & Patricia Clarkson, Laverne Cox,” The Kelly Clarkson Show (syndicated)
“Unapologetically Me,” Tamron Hall (syndicated)

OUTSTANDING FILM (WIDE THEATRICAL RELEASE)
All of Us Strangers (Searchlight Pictures)
American Fiction (Amazon MGM Studios)
Anyone But You (Columbia Pictures)
The Blackening (Lions Gate Films)
Bottoms (Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer)
The Color Purple (Warner Bros.)
It’s a Wonderful Knife (RLJE Films)
Knock at the Cabin (Universal Pictures)
Moving On (Roadside Attractions)
Shortcomings (Sony Pictures Classics)

OUTSTANDING FILM (LIMITED THEATRICAL RELEASE)
Aristotle and Dante Discover the Secrets of the Universe (Blue Fox Entertainment)
The Blue Caftan (Strand Releasing)
Blue Jean (Magnolia Pictures)
How to Blow Up a Pipeline (Neon)
Joyland (Oscilloscope)
L’immensità (Music Box Films)
Monica (IFC Films)
Our Son (Vertical Entertainment)
Passages (Mubi)
Summoning Sylvia (The Horror Collective)

OUTSTANDING FILM (STREAMING OR TV)
Cassandro (Prime Video)
Christmas on Cherry Lane (Hallmark Channel)
Friends & Family Christmas (Hallmark)
Frybread Face and Me (Array Releasing)
Nuovo Olimpo (Netflix)
Nyad (Netflix)
Red, White, and Royal Blue (Amazon Prime Video)
Runs in the Family (Indigenous Film Distribution)
Rustin (Netflix)
You’re Not Supposed To Be Here (Lifetime Television

OUTSTANDING DOCUMENTARY
Beyond the Aggressives: 25 Years Later (MTV Documentary Films)
Eldorado: Everything the Nazis Hate (Netflix)
Every Body (Focus Features)
Kokomo City (Magnolia Pictures)
Little Richard: I Am Everything (Magnolia Pictures)
Orlando, My Political Biography (Janus Films)
Rainbow Rishta (Prime Video)
Rock Hudson: All That Heaven Allowed (HBO Documentary Films)
The Stroll (HBO)
“UYRA – The Rising Forest,” POV (PBS)

Click here for a complete list of nominees in other categories. Winners will be honored at two separate ceremonies — first in Los Angeles on March 14, then in New York City on May 11.

Best of TVLine

Get more from TVLine.com: Follow us on Twitter, Facebook, Newsletter