Fuji Super Formula: Nojiri leads Mugen 1-2 in practice

Jamie Klein
·3-min read

It was Sasahara that had controlled the timesheets for the majority of the day, topping the morning session with a time of 1m20.863s - demolishing the previous track record of 1m22.572s set by Andre Lotterer all the way back in 2014.

Sasahara was also fastest for much of the afternoon session as he improved on his own benchmark with a 1m20.791s with a little over half an hour to go.

But the Red Bull-backed driver caused the first and only red flag of the day's running when he spun and stalled exiting Turn 10 with just over 10 minutes left on the clock.

After that, the majority of the field fitted new tyres, and Nojiri managed to edge out Sasahara by less than a tenth as he first set a 1m20.769s before improving to a 1m20.708s.

Watch this weekend's Super Formula title decider live on Motorsport TV.

Behind Sasahara, joint championship leader Ryo Hirakawa was third-fastest for Impul in the best of the Toyota-powered cars, 0.239s off the pace of Nojiri.

Sho Tsuboi (Cerumo) recovered from a spin at Turn 2 on his out lap to go fourth, just ahead of Suzuka race winner Toshiki Oyu (Nakajima Racing).

TOM'S pair Kazuki Nakajima and Nick Cassidy were next up in sixth and seventh places, followed by Nirei Fukuzumi (Dandelion Racing), Hirakawa's Impul teammate Yuhi Sekiguchi and the KCMG machine of Toyota LMP1 man Kamui Kobayashi.

Read Also:

Cassidy using "very old" engine for Super Formula decider

Naoki Yamamoto, who heads to Fuji tied on points with Hirakawa, was bottom of the timesheets in FP2 as he didn't equip any new tyres in the final part of the session.

His best time from the morning session of 1m21.645s left him 13th in the combined timesheets, behind Kenta Yamashita (Kondo Racing) and Yuji Kunimoto (KCMG).

Hiroki Otsu, standing in for the unwell Tadasuke Makino at Nakajima Racing this weekend, was 18th fastest across the two sessions, 1.232s off the pace.

Qualifying groups determined

As has been the case all season, the drivers will be split between two groups in Q1 on Sunday morning, collectively fighting over 14 spots in Q2. The seven fastest drivers out of the 10 in each group will progress to Q2.

Group A: Yuhi Sekiguchi, Naoki Yamamoto, Ukyo Sasahara, Nick Cassidy, Sacha Fenestraz, Yuji Kunimoto, Hiroaki Ishiura, Toshiki Oyu, Charles Milesi, Kazuya Oshima.

Group B: Ryo Hirakawa, Nirei Fukuzumi, Tomoki Nojiri, Kazuki Nakajima, Kenta Yamashita, Kamui Kobayashi, Sho Tsuboi, Hiroki Otsu, Nobuharu Matsushita, Tatiana Calderon.

Session times (afternoon session only):

1

16

Japan

Tomoki Nojiri

Team Mugen

1'20.708

2

15

Japan

Ukyo Sasahara

Team Mugen

1'20.791

0.083

3

20

Japan

Ryo Hirakawa

ITOCHU ENEX TEAM IMPUL

1'20.947

0.239

4

39

Japan

Sho Tsuboi

JMS P.mu/cerumo-INGING

1'20.988

0.280

5

65

Japan

Toshiki Oyu

TCS Nakajima Racing

1'20.996

0.288

6

36

Japan

Kazuki Nakajima

Vantelin Team TOM'S

1'21.025

0.317

7

1

New Zealand

Nick Cassidy

Vantelin Team TOM'S

1'21.047

0.339

8

6

Japan

Nirei Fukuzumi

DoCoMo Team Dandelion Racing

1'21.217

0.509

9

19

Japan

Yuhi Sekiguchi

ITOCHU ENEX TEAM IMPUL

1'21.237

0.529

10

7

Japan

Kamui Kobayashi

carrozzeria Team KCMG

1'21.431

0.723

11

3

Japan

Kenta Yamashita

Kondo Racing

1'21.449

0.741

12

18

Japan

Yuji Kunimoto

carrozzeria Team KCMG

1'21.617

0.909

13

51

France

Charles Milesi

Buzz Racing with B-Max

1'21.691

0.983

14

38

Japan

Hiroaki Ishiura

JMS P.mu/cerumo-INGING

1'21.750

1.042

15

4

France

Sacha Fenestraz

Kondo Racing

1'21.857

1.149

16

64

Japan

Hiroki Otsu

TCS Nakajima Racing

1'21.940

1.232

17

14

Japan

Kazuya Oshima

ROOKIE Racing

1'22.050

1.342

18

50

Japan

Nobuharu Matsushita

Buzz Racing with B-Max

1'22.088

1.380

19

12

Colombia

Tatiana Calderon

ThreeBond Drago CORSE

1'22.118

1.410

20

5

Japan

Naoki Yamamoto

DoCoMo Team Dandelion Racing

1'22.161

1.453

View full results