Advertisement

Feid and Peso Pluma Top Nominations List for Latin American Music Awards 2024

Reggaeton artist Feid and Mexican music pioneer Peso Pluma are in the lead as the most nominated artists at the Latin American Music Awards, Univision has revealed. They top the list with 12 nominations each followed by Bad Bunny and Grupo Frontera, with 11 nominations each.

The awards show will be hosted by Latin pop phenom Thalia, along with presenter Alejandra Espinoza, and singer-songwriter and television personality Carlos Ponce. The show will broadcast live on April 25 from Las Vegas’ MGM Grand Garden Arena.

More from Variety

Both Feid and Peso will go head-to-head in several categories including artist of the year, song of the year, album of the year and collaboration of the year. Bad Bunny and Grupo Frontera have eleven recognitions each, followed by Karol G and Shakira with nine, and Eslabon Armado and Fuerza Regida with eight. There are 27 categories, with a total of 76 nominees that span all musical genres including pop, urban, música Mexicana and tropical.

Nominations were chosen based on key fan interactions through streaming, sales, radio broadcasts, tours and social media data provided by Billboard and the research data company Luminate during the eligibility period of Feb. 11, 2023, to Feb. 24, 2024. Fans have until April 1 to vote online.

Karol G went home the biggest winner of the Spanish-language music awards show in 2023 for the second year in a row. The show featured all-star collaborations, including the first televised performance of Peso Pluma and Becky G’s “Chanel.” Performers for the 2024 iteration have not yet been revealed.

The Latin American Music Awards will broadcast live for the second consecutive year on Univision, UNIMÁS y Galavisión and will also be available on ViX, the leading Spanish-language streaming service in the world, for the first time.

Latin American Music Awards 2024 Nominations

CATEGORY 1

Artista del Año

Artist Of The Year

1. BAD BUNNY

2. CARIN LEÓN

3. ESLABON ARMADO 4. FEID

5. FUERZA REGIDA

6. KAROL G

7. PESO PLUMA

8. RAUW ALEJANDRO

9. ROMEO SANTOS

10. SHAKIRA

CATEGORY 2

Nuevo Artista Del Año

New Artist Of The Year

1. BAD GYAL

2. CHINO PACAS

3. GABITO BALLESTEROS

4. MAJO AGUILAR

5. PESO PLUMA

6. VENESTI

7. XAVI

8. YNG LVCAS

9. YOUNG MIKO

10. ZHAMIRA ZAMBRANO

CATEGORY 3

Canción Del Año

Song Of The Year

1. BAILANDO BACHATA – CHAYANNE

2. EL MERENGUE – MARSHMELLO & MANUEL TURIZO

3. ELLA BAILA SOLA – ESLABON ARMADO & PESO PLUMA

4. LALA – MYKE TOWERS

5. SEGÚN QUIÉN – MALUMA & CARIN LEÓN

6. SHAKIRA: BZRP MUSIC SESSIONS, VOL. 53 – BIZARRAP & SHAKIRA

7. SOLO CONMIGO – ROMEO SANTOS

8. TQG – KAROL G & SHAKIRA

9. UN X100TO – GRUPO FRONTERA & BAD BUNNY

10. YANDEL 150 – YANDEL & FEID

CATEGORY 4

Álbum Del Año

Album Of The Year

1. 3MEN2 KBRN – ELADIO CARRIÓN

2. COLMILLO DE LECHE – CARIN LEÓN

3. DESVELADO – ESLABON ARMADO

4. EL COMIENZO – GRUPO FRONTERA

5. FELIZ CUMPLEAÑOS FERXXO TE PIRATEAMOS EL ÁLBUM – FEID

6. GÉNESIS – PESO PLUMA

7. MAÑANA SERÁ BONITO – KAROL G

8. NADIE SABE LO QUE VA A PASAR MAÑANA – BAD BUNNY

9. PA QUE HABLEN – FUERZA REGIDA

10. PLAYA SATURNO – RAUW ALEJANDRO

CATEGORY 5

Colaboración Del Año

Collaboration Of The Year

1. LA BEBE REMIX – YNG LVCAS & PESO PLUMA

2. SEGÚN QUIÉN – MALUMA & CARIN LEÓN

3. SHAKIRA: BZRP MUSIC SESSIONS, VOL. 53 – BIZARRAP & SHAKIRA

4. UN X100TO – GRUPO FRONTERA & BAD BUNNY

5. YANDEL 150 – YANDEL & FEID

CATEGORY 6

Colaboración Crossover Del Año

Collaboration Crossover Of The Year

1. DIENTES – J BALVIN, USHER & DJ KHALED

2. EL MERENGUE – MARSHMELLO & MANUEL TURIZO

3. NIÑA BONITA – FEID & SEAN PAUL

4. OJALÁ – THE RUDEBOYZ, MALUMA & ADAM LEVINE

5. VOCATION – OZUNA & DAVID GUETTA

CATEGORY 7

Mejor Artista Crossover

Best Crossover Artist

1. ADAM LEVINE

2. DAVID GUETTA

3. DJ KHALED

4. DRAKE

5. MARSHMELLO

6. REMA

7. SEAN PAUL

8. USHER

CATEGORY 8

Artista Streaming Del Año

Streaming Artist Of The Year

1. BAD BUNNY

2. ESLABON ARMADO

3. FEID

4. FUERZA REGIDA

5. GRUPO FRONTERA

6. JUNIOR H

7. KAROL G

8. PESO PLUMA

9. RAUW ALEJANDRO

10. YOUNG MIKO

CATEGORY 9

Gira Del Año

Tour Of The Year

1. DOBLE P TOUR 2023 – PESO PLUMA

2. FÓRMULA VOL.3 TOUR – ROMEO SANTOS

3. LUIS MIGUEL TOUR 2023 – LUIS MIGUEL

4. MAÑANA SERÁ BONITO TOUR – KAROL G

5. SOY REBELDE TOUR – RBD

CATEGORY 10

Artista Global Latino del Año

Global Latin Artist of the Year

1. BAD BUNNY

2. FEID

3. FUERZA REGIDA

4. GRUPO FRONTERA

5. JUNIOR H

6. KAROL G

7. MALUMA

8. PESO PLUMA

9. QUEVEDO

10. SHAKIRA

CATEGORY 11

Canción Global Latina del Año

Global Latin Song of the Year

1. CLASSY 101 – FEID & YOUNG MIKO

2. ELLA BAILA SOLA – ESLABON ARMADO & PESO PLUMA

3. LALA – MYKE TOWERS

4. SHAKIRA: BZRP MUSIC SESSIONS, VOL. 53 – BIZARRAP & SHAKIRA

5. UN X100TO – GRUPO FRONTERA & BAD BUNNY

CATEGORY 12

Mejor Dúo o Grupo – Pop

Best Duo or Group – Pop

1. CAMILA

2. MORAT

3. PISO 21

4. RBD

5. REIK

CATEGORY 13

Mejor Artista – Pop

Best Artist – Pop

1. BIZARRAP

2. ENRIQUE IGLESIAS

3. MANUEL TURIZO

4. SEBASTIÁN YATRA

5. SHAKIRA

CATEGORY 14

Mejor Álbum – Pop

Best Album – Pop

1. BAILEMOS OTRA VEZ – CHAYANNE

2. CUPIDO – TINI

3. ORQUÍDEAS – KALI UCHIS

CATEGORY 15

Mejor Canción – Pop

Best Song – Pop

1. ACRÓSTICO – SHAKIRA

2. BESO – ROSALÍA & RAUW ALEJANDRO

3. FUGITIVOS – CAMILA

4. PASA_JE_RO – FARRUKO

5. UNA NOCHE SIN PENSAR – SEBASTIÁN YATRA

CATEGORY 16

Mejor Artista – Urbano

Best Artist – Urban

1. BAD BUNNY

2. FEID

3. KAROL G

4. RAUW ALEJANDRO

5. YOUNG MIKO

CATEGORY 17

Mejor Álbum – Urbano

Best Album – Urban

1. DATA – TAINY

2. LPM (LA PERREO MIXTAPE) – YNG LVCAS

3. MAÑANA SERÁ BONITO – KAROL G

4. NADIE SABE LO QUE VA A PASAR MAÑANA – BAD BUNNY 5. PLAYA SATURNO – RAUW ALEJANDRO

CATEGORY 18

Mejor Canción – Urbano

Best Song – Urban

1. LALA – MYKE TOWERS

2. TQG – KAROL G & SHAKIRA

3. UN CIGARILLO – CHENCHO CORLEONE

4. WHERE SHE GOES – BAD BUNNY

5. YANDEL 150 – YANDEL & FEID

CATEGORY 19

Mejor Colaboración – Urbano

Best Collaboration – Urban

1. ARRANCA – BECKY G FT. OMEGA

2. BORRACHO Y LOCO – YANDEL & MYKE TOWERS

3. CLASSY 101 – FEID & YOUNG MIKO

4. HEY MOR – OZUNA & FEID

5. ME PORTO BONITO – BAD BUNNY & CHENCHO CORLEONE

Not for copyor distribution 7 Latin American MusicAwards2024 Nominations

CATEGORY 20

Mejor Artista – Regional Mexicano

Best Artist – Regional Mexican

1. CARIN LEÓN

2. GABITO BALLESTEROS

3. IVAN CORNEJO

4. JUNIOR H

5. PESO PLUMA

CATEGORY 21

Mejor Dúo o Grupo – Regional Mexicano

Best Duo Or Group Regional Mexican

1. CALIBRE 50

2. ESLABON ARMADO

3. FUERZA REGIDA

4. GRUPO FRONTERA

5. LOS ÁNGELES AZULES

CATEGORY 22

Mejor Álbum – Regional Mexicano

Best Album – Regional Mexican

1. DESVELADO – ESLABON ARMADO

2. COLMILLO DE LECHE – CARIN LEÓN

3. EL COMIENZO – GRUPO FRONTERA

4. GÉNESIS – PESO PLUMA

5. PA LAS BABY’S Y BELIKEADA – FUERZA REGIDA

CATEGORY 23

Mejor Canción – Regional Mexicano

Best Song – Regional Mexican

1. DI QUE SÍ – GRUPO MARCA REGISTRADA & GRUPO FRONTERA

2. DIFÍCIL TU CASO – ALEJANDRO FERNÁNDEZ

3. DIRECCIÓN EQUIVOCADA – CALIBRE 50

4. INDISPENSABLE – CARIN LEÓN

5. TQM – FUERZA REGIDA

CATEGORY 24

Mejor Colaboración – Regional Mexicano

Best Collaboration – Regional Mexican

1. BEBE DAME – FUERZA REGIDA & GRUPO FRONTERA

2. EL AMOR DE SU VIDA – GRUPO FRONTERA & GRUPO FIRME

3. ELLA BAILA SOLA – ESLABON ARMADO & PESO PLUMA

4. PA’ OLVIDARME DE TUS BESOS – LENIN RAMÍREZ & BANDA MS DE SERGIO LIZÁRRAGA

5. QUÉ AGONÍA – YURIDIA & ÁNGELA AGUILAR

CATEGORY 25

Mejor Artista – Tropical

Best Artist – Tropical

1. CARLOS VIVES

2. LUIS FIGUEROA

3. MARC ANTHONY

4. PRINCE ROYCE

5. ROMEO SANTOS

CATEGORY 26

Mejor Canción – Tropical

Best Song – Tropical

1. BAILANDO BACHATA – CHAYANNE

2. BANDIDO – LUIS FIGUEROA

3. LA FALTA QUE ME HACES – NATTI NATASHA

4. ME ENRD – PRINCE ROYCE

5. SOLO CONMIGO – ROMEO SANTOS

CATEGORY 27

Mejor Colaboración – Tropical

Best Collaboration – Tropical

1. AMBULANCIA – CAMILO & CAMILA CABELLO

2. ASI ES LA VIDA – ENRIQUE IGLESIAS & MARIA BECERRA

3. EL MERENGUE – MARSHMELLO & MANUEL TURIZO

4. LA FÓRMULA – MALUMA & MARC ANTHONY

5. SI TÚ ME QUIERES – FONSECA & JUAN LUIS GUERRA

Best of Variety

Sign up for Variety’s Newsletter. For the latest news, follow us on Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram.