Advertisement

Usher“, ”Fantasia“, The Color Purple, Abbott Elementary ”win big at the 2024 NAACP Image Awards: See full list

Usher“, ”Fantasia“, The Color Purple, Abbott Elementary ”win big at the 2024 NAACP Image Awards: See full list

The ceremony recognized Colman Domingo, Michael B. Jordan, Michelle Buteau, and many more.

All the winners of the 2024 NAACP Image Awards have now been announced following the official ceremony, hosted by Queen Latifah, on Saturday.

Winners included The Color Purple for Outstanding Ensemble Cast in a Motion Picture, Invisible Beauty for Outstanding Documentary (Film), The Proud Family: Louder and Prouder for Outstanding Animated Series, Michael B. Jordan for Outstanding Guest Appearance for hosting Saturday Night Live, and Michelle Buteau for Outstanding Breakthrough Creative (Television) for Survival of the Thickest.

The 55th NAACP Image Awards aired live March 16 at 8 p.m. ET/PT on BET and CBS. See the complete list of winners below.

<p>Eli Ade; Disney Channel/Everett</p> The Color Purple and The Proud Family

Eli Ade; Disney Channel/Everett

The Color Purple and The Proud Family

Entertainer of the Year

Colman Domingo
Fantasia Barrino
Halle Bailey
Keke Palmer
WINNER: Usher

Outstanding Motion Picture 

American Fiction
Origin
Rustin
WINNER: The Color Purple
They Cloned Tyrone 

Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture 

WINNER: Colman Domingo – Rustin
Denzel Washington – The Equalizer 3
Jamie Foxx – The Burial
Jeffrey Wright – American Fiction
John Boyega – They Cloned Tyrone

Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture

Aunjanue Ellis–Taylor – Origin
WINNER: Fantasia Barrino – The Color Purple

Halle Bailey – The Little Mermaid
Teyana Taylor – A Thousand and One
Yara Shahidi – Sitting in Bars with Cake

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture 

WINNER: Colman Domingo – The Color Purple
Corey Hawkins – The Color Purple
Glynn Turman – Rustin
Jamie Foxx – They Cloned Tyrone
Sterling K. Brown – American Fiction

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture

Danielle Brooks – The Color Purple
Da'Vine Joy Randolph – The Holdovers
Erika Alexander – American Fiction
Halle Bailey – The Color Purple
WINNER: Taraji P. Henson – The Color Purple

Outstanding Independent Motion Picture

Back on the Strip
WINNER: Brother
Story Ave
Sweetwater
The Angry Black Girl and Her Monster

Outstanding International Motion Picture

Anatomy of a Fall
WINNER:
Brother
Mami Wata
Rye Lane
Society of the Snow

Outstanding Breakthrough Performance in a Motion Picture

Aaron Pierre – Brother
Laya DeLeon Hayes – The Angry Black Girl and Her Monster
Mila Davis–Kent – Creed III
WINNER: Phylicia Pearl Mpasi – The Color Purple

Teyana Taylor – A Thousand and One

Outstanding Youth Performance in a Motion Picture

Aaron Kingsley Adetola – A Thousand and One
Aven Courtnery – A Thousand and One
Calah Lane – Wonka
Lennox Simms – Origin
WINNER: Mila Davis–Kent – Creed III

Outstanding Comedy series

WINNER: Abbott Elementary
Harlem
Survival of the Thickest
The Neighborhood
UnPrisoned

Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series

Cedric The Entertainer – The Neighborhood
Delroy Lindo – UnPrisoned
Dulé Hill – The Wonder Years
WINNER: Mike Epps – The Upshaws
Tone Bell – Survival of the Thickest

Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series

Kerry Washington – UnPrisoned
Meagan Good – Harlem
Michelle Buteau – Survival of the Thickest
WINNER:Quinta Brunson – Abbott Elementary
Tichina Arnold – The Neighborhood

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Kenan Thompson – Saturday Night Live
Roy Wood Jr. – The Daily Show
Tyler Lepley – Harlem
Tyler James Williams – Abbott Elementary
WINNER: William Stanford Davis – Abbott Elementary

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

WINNER: Ayo Edebiri – The Bear
Ego Nwodim – Saturday Night Live
Janelle James – Abbott Elementary
Sheryl Lee Ralph – Abbott Elementary
Shoniqua Shandai – Harlem

Outstanding Drama Series

Bel–Air
Black Cake
Found
WINNER: Queen Charlotte: A Bridgerton Story
Snowfall

Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER: Damson Idris – Snowfall
Forest Whitaker – Godfather of Harlem
Idris Elba – Hijack
Jabari Banks – Bel–Air
Jesse L. Martin – The Irrational

Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series

Angela Bassett – 9–1–1
WINNER: India Ria Amarteifio – Queen Charlotte: A Bridgerton Story
Octavia Spencer  – Truth Be Told
Queen Latifah – The Equalizer
Zoe Saldaña – Special Ops: Lioness

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER: Adrian Holmes – Bel–Air
Amin Joseph – Snowfall
Giancarlo Esposito – Godfather of Harlem
LaRoyce Hawkins – Chicago PD
Wendell Pierce – Tom Clancy's Jack Ryan

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Adjoa Andoh – Queen Charlotte: A Bridgerton Story
Arsema Thomas  – Queen Charlotte: A Bridgerton Story
Golda Rosheuvel – Queen Charlotte: A Bridgerton Story
WINNER: Gail Bean – Snowfall
Nicole Beharie – The Morning Show

Outstanding Television Movie, Limited Series or Dramatic Special

Black Girl Missing
First Lady of BMF: The Tonesa Welch Stor
Heist 88
Lawmen: Bass Reeves
WINNER: Swarm

Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Limited Series or Dramatic Special

Brian Tyree Henry – Class of '09
Courtney B. Vance – Heist 88
WINNER: Keith Powers – The Perfect Find
Lance Reddick – The Caine Mutiny Court–Martial
Samuel L. Jackson – Secret Invasion

Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Limited Series or Dramatic Special

Ali Wong – Beef
WINNER: Chlöe Bailey – Praise This
Dominique Fishback – Swarm
Gabrielle Union – The Perfect Find
Meagan Good – Buying Back My Daughter

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Television Movie, Limited Series or Dramatic Special

Carl Anthony Payne II – Binged to Death
Damon Wayans – Cinnamon
Damson Idris – Swarm
WINNER: Don Cheadle – Secret Invasion
Jharrel Jerome – Full Circle

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Television Movie, Limited Series or Dramatic Special

Aja Naomi King – Lessons in Chemistry
CCH Pounder – Full Circle
Micheala Jaé Rodriguez – American Horror Story: Delicate
WINNER: Phylicia Rashad – Heaven Down Here
Tisha Campbell – Every Breath She Takes

Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series

Ava Coleman – Abbott Elementary
Brittani Nichols – Abbott Elementary
Donald Glover, Janine Nabers – Swarm
Michelle Buteau – Survival of the Thickest
WINNER: Norman Vance Jr. - Saturdays

Outstanding Writing in a Drama Series

WINNER: Carla Banks-Waddles - Bel-Air
Lee Sung Jin - BEEF
Marissa Jo Cerar - Black Cake
Nkechi Okoro Carroll - Found
Shonda Rhimes - Queen Charlotte: A Bridgerton Story

Outstanding Writing in a Television Movie or Special

WINNER: Dwayne Johnson–Cochran – Heist 88
Frank E. Flowers, Tony Rettenmaier, Juel Taylor – Shooting Stars
Marlon Wayans – Marlon Wayans: God Loves Me
Sam Jay – Sam Jay: Salute Me or Shoot Me
Tina Gordon, Brandon Broussard, Hudson Obayuwana, Jana Savage, Camilla Blackett – Praise This

Outstanding Writing Motion Picture

A.V. Rockwell – A Thousand and One
WINNER: Cord Jefferson – American Fiction
Juel Taylor, Tony Rettenmaier – They Cloned Tyrone
Maggie Betts, Doug Wright – The Burial
Marcus Gardley – The Color Purple

Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series

Amy Aniobi – Survival of the Thickest
Donald Glover – Swarm
WINNER: Neema Barnette – Grand Crew
Numa Perrier – UnPrisoned
Robbie Countryman – The Upshaws

Outstanding Directing in a Drama Series

Alonso Alvarez–Barreda – Snowfall
Amin Joseph – Snowfall
Carl Seaton – Godfather of Harlem
WINNER: Dawn Wilkinson – Power Book II: Ghost
Geary McLeod – Power Book II: Ghost

Outstanding Directing in a Television Movie or Special

Bryian Keith Montgomery Jr. – Cinnamon
WINNER: Chris Robinson – Shooting Stars
Keke Palmer – Big Boss
Numa Perrier – The Perfect Find
Vivica A. Fox – First Lady of BMF: The Tonesa Welch Story

Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture

Antoine Fuqua – The Equalizer 3
WINNER: Ava DuVernay – Origin
George C. Wolfe – Rustin
Juel Taylor – They Cloned Tyrone
Michael B. Jordan – Creed III

Outstanding Directing in a Documentary (Television or Motion Picture)

WINNER: Allen Hughes – Dear Mama
Bethann Hardison, Frédéric Tcheng – Invisible Beauty
Dave Wooley, David Heilbroner – Dionne Warwick: Don’t Make Me Over
Lisa Cortés – Little Richard: I Am Everything
Roger Ross Williams – Stamped from the Beginning

Outstanding Performance by a Youth (Series, Special, Television Movie, or Limited Series)

Alaya High – That Girl Lay Lay
Elisha "EJ" Williams – The Wonder Years
Jalyn Hall – The Crossover
Keivonn Woodard – The Last of Us
WINNER: Leah Sava Jeffries – Percy Jackson and the Olympians

Outstanding News/Information (Series or Special)

WINNER: 20/20 – Kerry Washington: Thicker Than Water – A Conversation with Robin Roberts
The 1619 Project
theGrio with Marc Lamont Hill
The Reidout
Into America

Outstanding Talk Series

Hart to Heart
Sherri
Tamron Hall
WINNER: The Jennifer Hudson Show
Turning the Tables with Robin Roberts

Outstanding Reality Program, Reality Competition or Game Show

America's Got Talent
Barbecue Showdown
Celebrity Family Feud
Critter Fixers: Country Vets
WINNER: Wild 'N Out 

Outstanding Variety Series

WINNER: A Black Lady Sketch Show
A Grammy Salute to 50 Years of Hip–Hop
Chris Rock: Selective Outrage
My Name is Mo'Nique
Wanda Sykes: I'm An Entertainer

Outstanding Children's Program

Ada Twist, Scientist
Alma's Way
Craig of the Creek
WINNER: Gracie's Corner
My Dad The Bounty Hunter

Outstanding Host in a Talk or News/Information (Series or Special) – Individual or Ensemble

Bomani Jones – Game Theory with Bomani Jones
Joy Reid – The Reidout
WINNER: Sherri Shepherd – Sherri

Tamron Hall – Tamron Hall
Whoopi Goldberg, Joy Behar, Sunny Hostin, Sara Haines, Ana Navarro, Alyssa Farah Griffin – The View

Outstanding Host in a Reality/Reality Competition, Game Show or Variety (Series or Special) – Individual or Ensemble

Anthony Anderson, Cedric The Entertainer – Kings of BBQ
WINNER: DC Young Fly – Celebrity Squares

Nick Cannon – The Masked Singer
RuPaul Charles – RuPaul's Drag Race
Steve Harvey – Celebrity Family Feud

Outstanding Cinematography in a Feature Film

C. Kim Miles, Julia Liu, Clair Popkin – STILL: A Michael J. Fox Movie
WINNER: Eric K. Yue – A Thousand and One

Guy Godfree – Brother
Ken Seng – They Cloned Tyrone
Paul Yee – Joy Ride

Outstanding Animated Series

Big Mouth
Gracie's Corner
Marvel's Spidey & His Amazing Friends
WINNER: The Proud Family: Louder and Prouder
Young Love

Outstanding Character Voice–Over Performance (Television)

Cree Summer – Rugrats
Issa Rae – Young Love
Keke Palmer – The Proud Family: Louder and Prouder
WINNER: Kyla Pratt – The Proud Family: Louder and Prouder

Scott Mescudi – Young Love

Outstanding Performance in a Short-Form Series

Jessica Mikayla – Disney Launchpad Season 2
Kevin Hart – Die Hart 2: Die Harter
WINNER: Leslie Jones – After the Cut–The Daily Sho

Nathalie Emmanuel – Die Hart 2: Die Harter 
Seth Carr – Disney Launchpad Season 2 

Outstanding Short-Form Series – Comedy or Drama

After the Cut
Die Hart 2: Die Harter
Disney Launchpad Season 2

WINNER: Doggyland

I Am Groot

Outstanding Short-Form Series – Reality/Nonfiction

Did You Know?
WINNER: I Was A Soul Train Dancer
Mama Mann's Kitchen
Ritual
RuPaul's Drag Race

Outstanding Short-Form Documentary

Alive in Bronze: Huey P. Newton
Birthing a Nation: The Resistance of Mary Gaffney
WINNER: Black Girls Play: The Story of Hand Games
Freshwater
Ifine: Beauty 

Outstanding Breakthrough Creative (Motion Picture)

A.V. Rockwell – A Thousand and One
WINNER: Blitz Bazawule – The Color Purple

Choice Skinner – A New Life
Dewayne Perkins – The Blackening
Juel Taylor – They Cloned Tyrone
Blitz Bazawule - The Color Purple

Outstanding Breakthrough Creative (Television)

Adjani Salmon – Dreaming Whilst Black
Kale Futterman – Ginny & Georgia
WINNER: Michelle Buteau – Survival of the Thickest

Thara Popoola – Sex Education
Troy Hunter – Sex Education

Outstanding Guest Performance

Ayo Edebiri – Abbott Elementary
Garcelle Beauvais – Survival of the Thickest
Giancarlo Esposito – The Mandalorian
WINNER: Michael B. Jordan – Saturday Night Live

Roy Wood, Jr. – The Daily Show

Outstanding Documentary (Television)

American Experience
Dear Mama
WINNER: High on the Hog: How African American Cuisine Transformed America
Kevin Hart & Chris Rock: Headliners Only
Ladies First: A Story of Women in Hip–Hop

Outstanding Documentary (Film)

American Symphony
Fast Dreams

WINNER:
Invisible Beauty
Little Richard: I Am Everything
Stamped From the Beginning

Outstanding Animated Motion Picture

Elemental
Lil' Ruby

WINNER:
Spider–Man: Across the Spider–Verse
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem
Wish

Outstanding Character Voice–Over Performance (Motion Picture)

Ariana DeBose – Wish
Brian Tyree Henry – Spider–Man: Across the Spider–Verse
Daniel Kaluuya – Spider–Man: Across the Spider–Verse
WINNER: Issa Rae – Spider–Man: Across the Spider–Verse

Shameik Moore – Spider–Man: Across the Spider–Verse

Outstanding Short–Form (Live Action) 

Flower
Gaps
Lucille
Rocky Road on Channel Three

WINNER: The After

Outstanding Short–Form (Animated) 

Blueberry
Bridges
Burning Rubber
Ego's Curse

WINNER: Lil' Ruby

Outstanding Ensemble Cast in a Motion Picture

American Fiction
Rustin
The Blackening

WINNER:
The Color Purple
They Cloned Tyrone

Outstanding Stunt Ensemble (TV or Film)

Creed III - WINNER
The Continental: From the World of John Wick
They Cloned Tyrone 
Titans
Warrior 

Outstanding New Artist

FLO
Jordan Ward
Leon Thomas
October London
WINNER: Victoria Monét

Outstanding Male Artist

Burna Boy
Chris Brown
Davido
Jon Batiste
WINNER: Usher

Outstanding Female Artist

Ari Lennox
WINNER: H.E.R.
Janelle Monáe
Tems
Victoria Monét

Outstanding Gospel/Christian Album

All Yours – Kierra Sheard
WINNER: Father's Day – Kirk Franklin
Impossible – Pastor Mike, Jr.
My Truth – Jonathan McReynolds
The Maverick Way Complete – Maverick City Music

Outstanding International Song

"Amapiano" – Asake feat. Olamide
"City Boys" – Burna Boy
WINNER: "Me & U" – Tems
"People" – Libianca feat. Ayra Starr & Omah Lay
"Unavailable" – Davido

Outstanding Music Video/Visual Album

"Boyfriend" – Usher
"Cobra" – Megan Thee Stallion
"How We Roll" – Ciara
"On My Mama" – Victoria Monét
WINNER: "Sensational" – Chris Brown feat. Davido & Lojay

Outstanding Album

Clear 2: Soft Life – Summer Walker
For All The Dogs – Drake
I Told Them… – Burna Boy
WINNER: Jaguar II – Victoria Monét
The Age of Pleasure – Janelle Monáe

Outstanding Soundtrack/Compilation Album

Creed III: The Soundtrack
Godfather of Harlem: Season 3 (Original Series Soundtrack)
Metro Boomin Presents Spider–Man: Across the Spider–Verse (Soundtrack From and Inspired by the Motion Picture/Deluxe Edition)
WINNER: The Color Purple–Original Motion Picture Soundtrack
The Little Mermaid Original Motion Picture Soundtrack 

Outstanding Gospel/Christian Song

"All Things" – Kirk Franklin
WINNER: "All Yours" – Kierra Sheard feat. Anthony Brown
"In The Room" – Maverick City Music
"It's Working" – Todd Dulaney
“JOY (Unspeakable) –  Voices of Fire feat. Pharrell Williams

Outstanding Jazz Album

WINNER: Brand New Life – Brandee Younger
Melusine – Cécile McLorin Salvant
Who Are You When No One is Watching? – Braxton Cook
Phoenix – Lakecia Benjamin
Truth Be Told – Angie Wells (Cafe Pacific Records)

Outstanding Soul/R&B Song

"Back To Your Place" – October London
"Good Good" – Usher feat. 21 Savage x Summer Walker
WINNER: "ICU Remix" – Coco Jones feat. Justin Timberlake
"On My Mama" – Victoria Monét
"Lipstick Lover" – Janelle Monáe

Outstanding Rap/Hip-Hop Song

"All My Life" – Lil Durk feat. J. Cole
"Blue Eyes" – Vic Mensa
WINNER: "Cobra" – Megan Thee Stallion
"Palisades, CA" – Larry June & The Alchemist
"Sittin' On Top of the World" – Burna Boy & 21 Savage

Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration (Traditional)

WINNER: Ciara feat. Chris Brown – "How We Roll"
Coco Jones feat. Justin Timberlake – "ICU Remix"
Dreamville, Bas & Black Sherif feat. Kel–P – "Creed III: Soundtrack"
Karen Clark Sheard, Hezekiah Walker, Kierra Sheard – "God Is Good"
Voices of Fire – "Joy (Unspeakable)"

Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration (Contemporary)

Burna Boy & 21 Savage – "Sittin' On Top of the World"
WINNER: Chris Brown feat. Davido & Lojay – "Sensational"
Lil Durk & J. Cole – "All My Life"
Usher, 21 Savage, Summer Walker – "Good Good"
Victoria Monét feat. Lucky Day – "Smoke"

Outstanding Original Score for TV/Film

American Fiction – Laura Karpman
Rustin – Branford Marsalis
The Color Purple – Kris Bowers
The Other Black Girl – EmmoLei Sankofa
WINNER: Transformers: Rise of the Beasts – Jongnic Bontemps

Outstanding Literary Work - Fiction

Everything Is Not Enough – Lola Akinmade Åkerström
WINNER: Family Lore – Elizabeth Acevedo
House of Eve – Sadeqa Johnson
Let Us Descend – Jesmyn Ward
The Heaven and Earth Grocery Store – James McBride

Outstanding Literary Work - Nonfiction

Black AF History: The Un–Whitewashed Story of America – Michael Harriot
BLK ART: The Audacious Legacy of Black Artists and Models in Western Art – Zaria Ware
Iconic Home: Interiors, Advice, and Stories from 50 Amazing Black Designers – Black Interior Designers and June Reese
The Art of Ruth E. Carter – Ruth E. Carter (Foreword by Danai Gurira)
WINNER: The New Brownies' Book: A Love Letter to Black Families – Karida L. Brown, Charly Palmer

Outstanding Literary Work - Debut Author

And Then He Sang a Lullaby – Ani Kayode Somtochukwu
Coleman Hill: A Novel – Kim Coleman Foote
WINNER: Rootless – Krystle Zara Appiah
The Black Joy Project – Kleaver Cruz
The God of Good Looks – Breanne McIvor

Outstanding Literary Work - Biography/Autobiography

Love and Justice: A Story of Triumph on Two Different Courts – Maya Moore Irons
Lucky Me: A Memoir of Changing the Odds – Rich Paul
Nothing Is Missing – Nicole Walters
WINNER: Our Secret Society: Mollie Moon and the Glamour, Money, and Power Behind the Civil Rights Movement – Dr. Tanisha C. Ford
Straight Shooter:  A Memoir of Second Chances and First Takes – Stephen A. Smith

Outstanding Literary Work - Instructional

Badass Vegan: Fuel Your Body, Ph*ck the System, and Live Your Life Right – John Lewis
Everyday Grand: Soulful Recipes for Celebrating Life's Big and Small Moments – Jocelyn Delk Adams, Olga Massov
Flower Love: Lush Floral Arrangements for the Heart and Home – Kristen Griffith–VanderYacht
WINNER: Historically Black Phrases: From "I Ain't One of Your Lil' Friends" to "Who All Gon" Be There?" – Jarett Hill, Tre'vell Anderson
Livable Luxe – Brigette Romanek (Chronicle Books)

Outstanding Literary Work - Poetry

Above Ground – Clint Smith
So to Speak – Terrance Hayes
WINNER: suddenly we – Evie Shockley
The Ferguson Report: An Erasure – Nicole Sealey
Why Fathers Cry at Night – Kwame Alexander

Outstanding Literary Work - Children

WINNER: CROWNED: Magical Folk and Fairy Tales from the Diaspora – Kahran Bethencourt
How Do You Spell Unfair?: MacNolia Cox and the National Spelling Bee – Carole Boston Weathorford, Frank Morrison
I Absolutely, Positively Love My Spots – Lid'ya C. Rivera, Nina Mata
Is This Love? – Cedella Marley, Alea Marley
Like Lava In My Veins – Derrick Barnes, Shawn Martinbrough

Outstanding Literary Work - Youth/Teens

Adia Kelbara and the Circle of Shamans – Isi Hendrix
Eb & Flow – Kelly J. Baptist
Everyone's Thinking It – Aleema Omotoni -- **WINNER!
Fatima Tate Takes the Cake – Khadijah VanBrakle
Friday I'm in Love – Camryn Garrett

Outstanding Graphic Novel

Curlfriends: New in Town – Sharee Miller
Ms Davis: A Graphic Biography – Sybille Titeux de la Croix, Amazing Améziane
Queenie: Godmother of Harlem – Aurelie Levy, Elizabeth Colomba
Stamped from the Beginning: A Graphic History of Racist Ideas in America – Dr. Ibram X Kendi, Joel Christian Gill
WINNER: The Talk – Darrin Bell

Outstanding News and Information Podcast

#SundayCivics
Going Wild with Dr. Rae Wynn–Grant
WINNER: Holding Court with Eboni K. Williams
Into America with Trymaine Lee
The Assignment with Audie Cornish

Outstanding Lifestyle/Self-Help Podcast

WINNER: Black Money Tree
Chile, Please
Is This Going To Cause An Argument
The Laverne Cox Show
The Light

Outstanding Society and Culture Podcast

Higher Learning with Van Lathan and Rachel Lindsay
Jill Scott Presents: J.ill the Podcast
More Than That with Gia Peppers
WINNER: The 85 South Show with Karlous Miller, DC Young Fly and Chico Bean The Bakari Sellers Podcast

Outstanding Arts and Entertainment Podcast

All the Smoke
Baby, This is Keke Palmer
Being Black: The 80s
WINNER: Here's The Thing
Nightcap with Unc and Ocho

Outstanding Scripted Series Podcast

Crimson Hearts Collide
Small Victories
TwentyOne 21: A Black AF Scripted Audio Comedy
Whose Amazing Life?
WINNER: Yes We Cannabis

Outstanding Podcast - Limited Series/Short-Form

I Am Story
Official Ignorance: The Death in Custody Podcast
Reclaimed: the Forgotten League
The Greatest Day: The Epic Story Behind Hip–Hop’s Most Iconic Photograph
WINNER: Wakanda Forever: The Official Black Panther Podcast

Outstanding Costume Design (TV or Film)

Charlese Antoinette Jones – Air
Dierdra Elizabeth Govan – I’m A Virgo
Toni–Leslie James, Josh Quinn – Rustin
WINNER: Francine Jamison–Tanchuck – The Color Purple
Marci Rodgers, Richard Gross, Paul A. Simmons Jr. – Shooting Stars 

Outstanding Make-Up (TV or Film)

Cole Patterson, Fabiola Mercado – Bel–Air
Miho Suzuki – Lessons in Chemistry
Beverly Jo Pryor, Eric Pagdin, Quintessence Patterson – Rustin
WINNER: Carol Rasheed, Saisha Beecham, Ngozi Olandu Young, Manny Davila, Milene Melendez – The Color Purple
Denise Pugh–Ruiz – UnPrisoned

Outstanding Hairstyling (TV or Film)

Shavonne Brown – A Black Lady Sketch Show
Carla Joi Farmer – Air
Elizabeth Robinson – Creed III
Melissa “Missy” Forney, Sterfon Demings – A Black Lady Sketch Show
WINNER: Lawrence Davis, Tym Wallace, Andrea Mona Bowen, Angela Renae Dyson, Jorge Benitez Villalobos – The Color Purple

Outstanding Social Media Personality

WINNER: Angel Laketa Moore
Druski
Keith Lee
Lynae Vanee
Terrell Grice


Sign up for Entertainment Weekly's free daily newsletter to get breaking TV news, exclusive first looks, recaps, reviews, interviews with your favorite stars, and more.

Related content:

Read the original article on Entertainment Weekly.