How the Aussies Fared in Birmingham: Day 7

·4-min read

How the Aussies fared on day seven of the Birmingham Commonwealth Games.

NETBALL

Group Matches - Jamaica bt Australia 57-55

TIME TRIAL

Women's Time Trial - Grace Brown - Gold

Men's Time Trial Final - Rohan Dennis - Gold

ATHLETICS

Morning session

Women's Hammer Throw - Alex Hulley - qualified for final

Women's 200m Round 1 - Jacinta Beecher, Ella Connolly - both qualified for semi-finals

Women's High Jump Qualifying Rounds - Nicola McDermott, Eleanor Patterson - both qualified for final

Men's 1500m Round 1 - Ollie Hoare - qualified for final, Matthew Ramsden - did not qualify for final

Evening session

Men's Discus Throw Final - Matty Denny - Gold

Women's 1500m T53 -T54 Final - Madison de Rozario - Gold, Angie Ballard - Silver, Christie Dawes - 5th

Women's Discus Throw F42-44 / F61-64 Final - Sarah Edmiston - Silver

Men's Long Jump Final - Henry Frayne - 6th, Chris Mitrevski - 9th

Men's 110m Hurdles Final - Nick Hough - 7th

Women's 400m Hurdles Round 1 - Sarah Carli - qualified for final

Men's Decathlon - after five rounds - Cedric Dubler - 2nd, Alec Diamond - 4th, Daniel Golubovic - 5th

LAWN BOWLS

Men's Singles

Aaron Wilson (AUS) bt Todd Priaulx (GGY) 21-7

Aaron Wilson (AUS) bt Jason Evans (RSA) 21-9

Women's Triples

Australia bt Northern Ireland 19-9

Quarter-final - Australia lost to New Zealand 14-10

Para Mixed Pairs B2-B3 semi-finals- Australia lost to Wales 13-10

BADMINTON

Round of 32

Men's Singles

Nathan Tang (AUS) lost to Toby Penty (ENG) 2-0

Ying Xiang Lin (AUS) bt Narayan Tolamani Ramdhani (GUY) 2-0

Men's Doubles

Tran Hoang Pham/Jack Yu (AUS) bt Douglas Clark/Duane March (FLK) 2-0

Women's Singles

Hsuan-Yu Wendy Chen (AUS) bt Lorna Tara Jinee Bodha (MRI) 2-0

Tiffany Ho (AUS) lost to Kirsty Gilmour (SCO) 2-0

Mixed Doubles

Ying Xiang Lin/Gronya Somerville (AUS) by Brian Kasirye/Fadilah Shamika Mohamed Rafi (UGA) 2-0

Tran Hoang Pham/Angela Yu (AUS) bt Kenneth Comfort Mwambu/Justine Tracy Naluwooza (UGA) 2-0

Jack Yu/Kaitlyn Ea (AUS) bt Samuel Ricketts/Tahlia Richardson (JAM) 2-1

SQUASH

Mixed Doubles Round of 16

Donna Lobban/Cameron Pilley (AUS) bt Joshana Chinappa/Harinder Pal Singh Sandhu (IND) 2-0

Rachael Grinham/Zac Alexander (AUS) bt Georgina Kennedy/Patrick Rooney (ENG) 2-0

Women's Doubles Round of 16

Rachel Grinham/Donna Lobban (AUS) bt Sunayna Sara Kuruvilla/Anahat Singh (IND) 2-0

Jessica Turnbull/Alex Haydon (AUS) lost to Georgina Kennedy/Lucy Turmel (ENG) 2-0

Men's Doubles Round of 32

Zac Alexander/Ryan Cuskelly (AUS) bt Jake Kelly Jace/Jervis (CAY) 2-0

TABLE TENNIS

Men's Singles Classes 8-10

Lin Ma (AUS) bt Alabi Olabiyi Olufemi (NGR) 3-0

Women's Singles

Jian Fang Lay (AUS) bt Katherine Morin (CAN) 4-0

Minhyung Jee (AUS) bt Aishath Rafa Nazim (MDV) 4-0

Yangzi Liu (AUS) bt Ying Ho (MAS) 4-3

Women's Singles Classes 3-5

Daniela di Toro (AUS) lost to Ifechukwude Christiana Ikpeoyi (NGR) 3-1

Amanda Jane Tscharke (AUS) lost Sue Bailey (ENG) 3-0

Junjian Chen (AUS) lost to Nasiru Sule (NGR) 3-0

Women's Singles Classes 6-10

Qian Yang (AUS) bt Baby Sahana Ravi (IND) 3-0

Li Na Lei (AUS) bt Noela Olo (SOL) 3-0

Mixed Doubles

Finn Luu/Yangzi Liu (AUS) bt Colin Dalgleish/Rebecca Plaistow(SCO) 3-0

LUM Nicholas Lum/Minhyung Jee (AUS) bt Theo Cogill/Zodwa Maphanga (RSA) 3-1

Men's Doubles

Dillon Chambers/ Xin Yan (AUS) lost to Emmanuel Asante/ Emmanuel Ofori (GHA) 3-0

Nicholas Lum/Finn Luu (AUS) bt Derek Abrefa/Emmanuel Commey (GHA) 3-1

BOXING

Quarter Finals

Men's Flyweight - Patrick Chinyemba (ZAM) bt Alex Winwood (AUS) ko 2nd round

Men's Heavyweight - Eddie Coumi (AUS) bt Japheth Olton (AIA) referee stopped contest 2nd round

Women's Featherweight - Tina Rahimi (AUS) v Sameenah Toussaint - 5-0 on points

DIVING

Men's 1m Springboard - Shixin Li - Silver

Women's 10m Platform - Emily Meaney - 5th, Emily Boyd - 7th, Nikita Hains - 8th

BEACH VOLLEYBALL

Group Matches - Women's - Australia bt Cyprus 21-14, 21-13

PARA POWERLIFTING

Women's Heavyweight Final - Hani Watson - Bronze

Men's Heavyweight Final - Ben Wright - 4th

RHYTHMIC GYMNASTICS

Team Final - Australia - Silver

Individual Qualification

Lidiia Iakovleva - all-around, hoop

Alexandra Kiroi-Bogatyreva - all-around, ball, clubs, ribbon

HOCKEY

Men's Group Matches - Australia bt Pakistan 7-0

Our goal is to create a safe and engaging place for users to connect over interests and passions. In order to improve our community experience, we are temporarily suspending article commenting