How the Aussies Fared in Birmingham: Day 1

  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.
  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.
·4-min read
In this article:
  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.
  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.

How the Aussies fared on Day 1 of the Birmingham Commonwealth Games.

NETBALL

Group Matches - Australia bt Barbados 95-18

CRICKET

Group Matches - Australia bt India by three wickets

TRIATHLON

Men's Individual - Matthew Hauser - 3rd, Jake Birtwhistle - 4th, Brandon Copeland - 22nd

Women's Individual - Sophie Linn - 5th, Charlotte McShane - 12th, Natalie Van Coevorden - 14th

SWIMMING

Men's 400m Freestyle Heats - Elijah Winnington, Mack Horton, Sam Short - all qualified for final

Women's 400m Individual Medley Heats - Jenna Forrester, Kiah Melverton - both qualified for final

Women's 200m Freestyle Heats - Ariarne Titmus, Mollie O'Callaghan, Madison Wilson - all qualified for final

Women's 100m Freestyle S9 Heats - Emily Beecroft, Ellie Cole, Ashleigh McConnell - all qualified for final

Men's 50m Butterfly Heats - Kyle Chalmers, Cody Simpson, Matt Temple - all qualified for semi-finals

Women's 50m Breaststroke Heats - Abbey Harkin, Chelsea Hodges, Jenna Strauch - all qualified for semi-finals

Men's 100m Backstroke Heats - Bradley Woodward, Josh Edwards-Smith, Mitch Larkin - all qualified for semi-finals

Women's 100m Butterfly Heats - Emma McKeon, Alex Perkins, Brianna Throssell - all qualified for semi-finals

Men's 200m Breaststroke Heats - Zac Stubblety-Cook, Matt Wilson - both qualified for final

Mixed 4x100m Freestyle Relay Heats - Australia - qualified for final

Night session

Women's 200m Freestyle Final - Ariarne Titmus - Gold, Mollie O'Callaghan - 2nd, Madison Wilson - 3rd

Men's 400m Freestyle Final - Elijah Winnington - Gold, Sam Short - Silver, Mack Horton - Bronze

Men's 200m Breaststroke Final - Zac Stubblety-Cook - Gold, Matt Wilson - 4th

Mixed 4x100m Freestyle Relay Final - Australia - Gold

Men's 100m Backstroke S9 Final - Timothy Hodge - Gold, Harrison Vig - 4th, Brenden Hall - 5th

Women's 100m Freestyle S9 Final - Emily Beecroft - 2nd, Ashleigh McConnell - 4th, Ellie Cole - 5th

Men's 50m Butterfly Semi-Finals -Matt Temple - 5th, Kyle Chalmers - 6th, Cody Simpson - 6th

Women's 50m Breaststroke Semi-Finals - Abbey Harkin, Chelsea Hodges, Jenna Strauch - all qualified for final

Men's 100m Backstroke Semi-Finals - Bradley Woodward, Josh Edwards-Smith, Mitch Larkin - all qualified for final

Women's 100m Butterfly Semi-Finals - Emma McKeon, Alex Perkins, Brianna Throssell - all qualified for final

BADMINTON

Mixed Team Event Qualifying - Australia lost to Sri Lanka 3-2

TRACK CYCLING

Men's Team Sprint (Matthew Glaetzer, Leigh Hoffman, Matthew Richardson) - Gold

Women's Tandem B Sprint (Jessica Gallagher, Caitlin Ward) - Gold

Women's 4000m Team Pursuit (Georgia Baker, Sophie Edwards, Maeve Plouffe, Chloe Moran, Alyssa Polites) - Gold

Men's 4000m Team Pursuit (Josh Duffy, Graeme Frislie, Conor Leahy, James Moriarty, Luke Plapp) - Bronze

Women's Team Sprint (Kristina Clonan, Breanna Hargrave, Alessia McCaig) - 4th

Men's Tandem B 1000m Time Trial Final (Beau Wootton, Luke Zaccaria) - 4th

SQUASH

Men's Singles Round of 64 - Rhys Dowling (AUS) bt Jason Doyle (SVG) 3-0

ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS

Men's Team Final - Australia - 4th

Individual Qualification for Finals

Mitchell Morgans - horizontal bar, parallel bars

Tyson Bull - parallel bars

Jesse Moore - all-around, rings, pommel horse, horizontal bar

James Bacueti - vault

Clay Mason Stephens - floor, all-around

TABLE TENNIS

Women's Team Qualifying Round 1 - Australia bt Malaysia 3-0, Round 2 - Australia bt Mauritius 3-0

Men's Team Qualifying Round 1 - Australia lost to Malaysia 1-3, Australia bt Canada 3-2

LAWN BOWLS

Preliminary rounds

Women's Singles Sectional Play - Ellen Ryan (AUS) bt Eunice Mbugua (KEN) 21-7, Ellen Ryan lost to Lucy Beere (GGY) 11-21

Para Men's Pairs B6-B8 - Australia bt New Zealand 17-7, Australia 12-all draw with South Africa

Men's Triples - Australia bt Niue 29-7, Australia bt Cook Islands 25-15

Para Women's Pairs B6-B8 - Australia bt Scotland 16-15

Men's Pairs - Australia bt Guernsey 29-7, Australia lost Fiji 27-16

Women's Fours - Australia 15-all draw with Botswana, Australia bt Fiji 16-10

BOXING

Men's Light Welterweight Round of 32- Billy Polkinghorn (AUS) bt Fabio Tyrell Liam Roselie (SEY) by KO

BASKETBALL 3X3

Women's Group Match - Australia bt Scotland 21-9, Australia bt Kenya 21-15

Men's Wheelchair Group Match - Australia bt Canada 13-11

Women's Wheelchair Group Match - Australia bt Scotland 12-5

RUGBY SEVENS

Men's Group Matches - Australia bt Jamaica 62-0, Australia drew 12-12 with Uganda

Women's Group Matches - Australia bt South Africa 38-0, Australia v Scotland 50-0

Our goal is to create a safe and engaging place for users to connect over interests and passions. In order to improve our community experience, we are temporarily suspending article commenting