Advertisement

Artios Awards: ‘Killers Of The Flower Moon’, ‘Holdovers’, ‘Past Lives’ & ‘Barbie’ Among Casting Society’s Film Winners – Full List

Killers of the Flower Moon, The Holdovers, Past Lives and Barbie were among the film winners at the 39th Artios Awards, which the Casting Society handed out Thursday in three ceremonies spanning two continents. See the full winners list below.

Other movies that took home the hardware are Annie Awards juggernaut and Animated Feature Oscar favorite Spider-Man: Across The Spider-Verse, Are You There God? It’s Me, Margaret, Memory and Summoning Silvia.

More from Deadline

Winners from the small screen included the Emmy-laden Succession, The Bear, Beef, The Last of Us, RuPaul’s Drag Race and Queer Eye. Among the other Artios recipients from TV were Reservations Dogs, Big Mouth and American Born Chinese — all of which, like Succession, ended their runs last year.

The 2024 Artios Awards — which celebrate excellence in casting across feature films, TV and theater — were presented in three ceremonies hosted by Niecy Nash-Betts at the Beverly Hilton in Los Anegles, Alex Edelman at the Edison Ballroom in Manhattan and Samantha Morton at the White City House in London.

Here are the winners at the 39th Artios Awards:

FEATURE – ANIMATION
Spider-Man: Across The Spider-Verse
Mary Hidalgo

FEATURE BIG BUDGET – COMEDY
Are You There God? It’s Me, Margaret
Francine Maisler, Melissa Kostenbauder, Betsy Fippinger (Location Casting), Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting), Chase Paris (Location Casting), Molly Rose (Associate Casting Director)

FEATURE BIG BUDGET – DRAMA
Killers of the Flower Moon: Ellen Lewis, René Haynes, Kate Sprance (Associate Casting Director)

FEATURE STUDIO OR INDEPENDENT – COMEDY
The Holdovers
Susan Shopmaker, Lisa Lobel (Location Casting), Angela Peri (Location Casting), Melissa Morris (Associate Casting Director)

FEATURE STUDIO OR INDEPENDENT – DRAMA
Past Lives
Ellen Chenoweth, Susanne Scheel

FEATURE LOW BUDGET – COMEDY OR DRAMA
Memory
Susan Shopmaker

FEATURE MICRO BUDGET – COMEDY OR DRAMA
Summoning Sylvia
Steven Tylor O’Connor

THE ZEITGEIST AWARD
Barbie
Lucy Bevan, Olivia Grant (Associate Casting Director)

TELEVISION PILOT AND FIRST SEASON – COMEDY
The Bear
Jeanie Bacharach, Mickie Paskal (Location Casting), Jennifer Rudnicke (Location Casting) AJ Links (Location Casting), Alison Goodman (Associate Casting Director)

TELEVISION PILOT AND FIRST SEASON – DRAMA
The Last of Us
Victoria Thomas, Corinne Clark (Location Casting), Jennifer Page (Location Casting), Megan Bayliss (Associate Casting Director)

TELEVISION SERIES –  COMEDY
Reservation Dogs
Angelique Midthunder, Chris Freihofer (Location Casting), Stacey Rice (Associate Casting Director), Tara Mazzucca (Associate Casting Director)

TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
Succession
Avy Kaufman, Scotty Anderson (Associate Casting Director)

LIMITED SERIES
Beef
Charlene Lee, Claire Koonce, Danny Gordon (Associate Casting Director)

LIVE TELEVISION PERFORMANCE, VARIETY OR SKETCH – COMEDY, DRAMA or MUSICAL
A Black Lady Sketch Show
Erica A. Hart

REALITY SERIES – STRUCTURED AND UNSTRUCTURED
Queer Eye
Danielle Gervais, Pamela Vallarelli, Jessica Jorgensen, Quinn Fegan

REALITY SERIES – COMPETITION
RuPaul’s Drag Race
Goloka Bolte, Ethan Petersen

ANIMATED SERIES
Big Mouth
Julie Ashton

CHILDREN’S AND FAMILY PILOT AND SERIES – LIVE ACTION
American Born Chinese
Leslie Woo, Julina Baber (Associate Casting Director)

SHORT FILM
Motherland
Matthew Glasner

SHORT FORM SERIES
We’re Doing Good
Alexa Pereira

COMMERCIALS
Spark – Autism Awareness
Ken Lazer

FILM, NON-THEATRICAL RELEASE
Fire Island
Jessica Munks, Andrew Fem (Associate Casting Director)

NEW YORK BROADWAY THEATRE – COMEDY OR DRAMA
Leopoldstadt
Jim Carnahan, Maureen Kelleher

NEW YORK BROADWAY THEATRE – MUSICAL
Into the Woods
Craig Burns, Geoff Josselson, Bernard Telsey

NEW YORK THEATRE – COMEDY OR DRAMA
Downstate
Alaine Alldaffer, JC Clementz

NEW YORK THEATRE – MUSICAL
Merrily We Roll Along
Jim Carnahan, Jason Thinger

LOS ANGELES THEATRE
The Inheritance: Part 1 & Part 2
Phyllis Schuringa

SPECIAL THEATRICAL PERFORMANCE
Fiddler on the Roof
Tara Rubin, Merri Sugarman, Becca McCracken (Location Casting)

REGIONAL THEATRE
(Tie)
A Chorus Line
Stephanie Klapper

What We Talk About When We Talk About Anne Frank
David Caparelliotis

THEATRE TOURS
Six (Boleyn Tour)
Tara Rubin, Peter Van Dam, Kevin Metzger-Timson

MARION DOUGHERTY NEW YORK APPLE AWARD
The Drama Book Shop

ASSOCIATE CASTING DIRECTOR SPOTLIGHT AWARDS
Matthew Glasner and Josh Ropiequet

CAPELIER-SHAW AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN CASTING
Francesco Vedovati

CREATIVE COLLABORATION AWARD
Jina Jay, Shaheen Baig and Jane Arnell

ROSALIE JOSEPH HUMANITARIAN AWARD
Karlee Fomalont

Best of Deadline

Sign up for Deadline's Newsletter. For the latest news, follow us on Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram.