Advertisement

Anime Awards Nominees Set; Megan Thee Stallion Among Presenters At Ceremony

Chainsaw Man leads the field with a dominant 25 nominations for Crunchyroll‘s eighth annual Anime Awards, which be handed out in March. It will compete for the marquee Anime of the Year prize against Bocchi the Rock!, Demon Slayer: Kimetsu No Yaiba Swordsmith Village Arc, Jujutsu Kaisen Season 2, Oshi No Ko and Vinland Saga Season 2. 

The fan-voted Anime Awards, which honor the year’s best Japanese animation, also features such disparate categories as Best Romance, Best Slice of Life and Best Voice Artist Performance in nine languages, will be presented March 2 in Tokyo. Three-time Grammy winner Megan Thee Stallion and Japanese singer LiSA will be among the presenters.

More from Deadline

“Watching anime is one of my favorite things to do,” Megan Thee Stallion said in a statement. “I love cosplaying all of my favorite characters, I love the storytelling, and I love getting inspiration from the different anime art styles.”

Cyberpunk: Edgerunners won Anime of the Year at the 2023 Anime Awards, with three other titles — Spy X Family, Attack on Titan Final Season Part 2 and Demon Slayer: Kimetsu No Yaiba Entertainment District Arc — tying for the lead with six trophies each.

Fan voting for for the 2024 Anime Awards is open now through January 27 at 11:59 p.m. PT. Here are all the nominees:

Anime of the Year 

Bocchi The Rock!

Chainsaw Man

Demon Slayer: Kimetsu No Yaiba Swordsmith Village Arc

Jujutsu Kaisen Season 2

Oshi No Ko

Vinland Saga Season 2

Best Continuing Series 

Attack on Titan (Attack On Titan Final Season The Final Chapters Special 1)

Demon Slayer: Kimetsu No Yaiba (Demon Slayer: Kimetsu No Yaiba Swordsmith Village Arc)

Jujutsu Kaisen (Jujutsu Kaisen Season 2)

One Piece

Spy X Family (Spy X Family Season 1 Cour 2)

Vinland Saga (Vinland Saga Season 2)

Best New Series

Bocchi the Rock!

Chainsaw Man

Heavenly Delusion

Hell’s Paradise

Oshi No Ko

Zom 100: Bucket List of the Dead

Best Film 

Black Clover: Sword of the Wizard King

Blue Giant

Kaguya-Sama: Love Is War -The First Kiss That Never Ends-

Psycho-Pass: Providence

Suzume

The First Slam Dunk

Best Original Anime 

Akiba Maid War

Birdie Wing -Golf Girls’ Story- Season2

Buddy Daddies

Do It Yourself!!

Mobile Suit Gundam The Witch From Mercury

The Marginal Service

Best Animation 

Attack On Titan Final Season The Final Chapters Special 1

Chainsaw Man

Demon Slayer: Kimetsu No Yaiba Swordsmith Village Arc

Jujutsu Kaisen Season 2

Mob Psycho 100 Iii

Trigun Stampede

Best Character Design 

Chainsaw Man

Demon Slayer: Kimetsu No Yaiba Swordsmith Village Arc

Hell’s Paradise

Jujutsu Kaisen Season 2

Oshi No Ko

Trigun Stampede

Best Director

Yuichiro Hayashi – Attack On Titan Final Season The Final Chapters Special 1

Keiichiro Saito – Bocchi the Rock!

Ryu Nakayama – Chainsaw Man

Hirotaka Mori – Heavenly Delusion

Shota Goshozono – Jujutsu Kaisen Season 2

Daisuke Hiramaki – Oshi No Ko

Best Cinematography 

Attack On Titan Final Season The Final Chapters Special 1

Chainsaw Man

Demon Slayer: Kimetsu No Yaiba Swordsmith Village Arc

Heavenly Delusion

Jujutsu Kaisen Season 2

Vinland Saga Season 2

Best Art Direction 

Chainsaw Man

Demon Slayer: Kimetsu No Yaiba Swordsmith Village Arc

Hell’s Paradise

Jujutsu Kaisen Season 2

Oshi No Ko

Zom 100: Bucket List of the Dead

Best Romance 

Horimiya: The Missing Pieces

Insomniacs After School

My Happy Marriage

My Love Story With Yamada-Kun At Lv999

Skip And Loafer

Tomo-Chan Is a Girl!

Best Comedy

Bocchi The Rock!

Buddy Daddies

Mashle: Magic And Muscles

Spy X Family Season 1 Cour 2

Uruseiyatsura

Zom 100: Bucket List of the Dead

Best Action 

Attack On Titan Final Season The Final Chapters Special 1

Bleach: Thousand-Year Blood War – The Separation

Chainsaw Man

Demon Slayer: Kimetsu No Yaiba Swordsmith Village Arc

Jujutsu Kaisen Season 2

One Piece

Best Fantasy 

Demon Slayer: Kimetsu No Yaiba Swordsmith Village Arc

Hell’s Paradise

Mashle: Magic And Muscles

Mushoku Tensei: Jobless Reincarnation Season 2

Ranking of Kings: The Treasure Chest of Courage

The Ancient Magus’ Bride Season 2

Best Drama

Attack On Titan Final Season The Final Chapters Special 1

Heavenly Delusion

My Happy Marriage

Oshi No Ko

To Your Eternity Season 2

Vinland Saga Season 2

Best Slice of Life

Bocchi the Rock!

Do It Yourself!!

Horimiya: The Missing Pieces

Insomniacs After School

My Love Story With Yamada-Kun At Lv999

Skip And Loafer

Best Main Character 

Bocchi (Hitori Goto) – Bocchi the Rock!

Denji – Chainsaw Man

Eren Jaeger – Attack On Titan Final Season The Final Chapters Special 1

Mob (Shigeo Kageyama) – Mob Psycho 100 Iii

Monkey D. Luffy – One Piece

Thorfinn – Vinland Saga Season 2

Best Supporting Character 

Arataka Reigen – Mob Psycho 100 Iii

Hange Zoe – Attack On Titan Final Season The Final Chapters Special 1

Kana Arima – Oshi No Ko

Power – Chainsaw Man

Satoru Gojo – Jujutsu Kaisen Season 2

Suguru Geto – Jujutsu Kaisen Season 2

“Must Protect At All Costs” Character

Anya Forger – Spy X Family Season 1 Cour 2

Hitori Gotoh (Bocchi) – Bocchi the Rock!

Bojji – Ranking of Kings: The Treasure Chest of Courage

Miri Unasaka – Buddy Daddies

Pochita – Chainsaw Man

Suletta Mercury – Mobile Suit Gundam The Witch From Mercury

Best Anime Song 

Idol – Yoasobi – Oshi No Ko

Kick Back – Kenshi Yonezu – Chainsaw Man

Seisyun Complex – Kessoku Band – Bocchi The Rock!

Suzume – Radwimps Feat. Toaka – Suzume

Where Our Blue Is –– Tatsuya Kitani – Jujutsu Kaisen Season 2

Work – Ringo Sheena And Millennium Parade – Hell’s Paradise

Best Score 

Attack On Titan Final Season The Final Chapters Special 1

Bocchi the Rock!

Chainsaw Man

Demon Slayer: Kimetsu No Yaiba Swordsmith Village Arc

Oshi No Ko

Suzume

Best Opening Sequence 

Idol – Yoasobi – Oshi No Ko

Innocent Arrogance – Bish – Heavenly Delusion

Kick Back – Kenshi Yonezu – Chainsaw Man

Song of the Dead – Kana-Boon – Zom 100: Bucket List of the Dead

Where Our Blue Is –– Tatsuya Kitani – Jujutsu Kaisen Season 2

Work  – Ringo Sheena And Millennium Parade – Hell’s Paradise

Best Ending Sequence 

Akari – Soshi Sakiyama – Jujutsu Kaisen Season 2

Happiness of the Dead – Shiyui – Zom 100: Bucket List of the Dead

Hawatari Nioku Centi (2-Hundred-Million-Centimeter-Long Blades) – Maximum The Hormone – Chainsaw Man

Koi Kogare – Milet × Man with a Mission – Demon Slayer: Kimetsu No Yaiba Swordsmith Village Arc

Mephisto – Queen Bee – Oshi No Ko

Color – Yama – Spy X Family Season 1 Cour 2

Best Voice Artist Performance – Japanese 

Atsumi Tanezaki (Anya Forger) – Spy X Family Season 1 Cour 2

Kikunosuke Toya (Denji) – Chainsaw Man

Mayumi Tanaka (Monkey D. Luffy) – One Piece

Yoshino Aoyama (Bocchi) – Bocchi the Rock!

Yuki Kaji (Eren Jaeger) – Attack On Titan Final Season The Final Chapters Special 1

Yuuichi Nakamura (Satoru Gojo) – Jujutsu Kaisen Season 2

Best Voice Artist Performance – English 

Abby Trott (Nezuko Kamado) – Demon Slayer: Kimetsu No Yaiba Swordsmith Village Arc

Austin Tindle (Millions Knives) – Trigun Stampede

Johnny Yong Bosch (Ichigo Kurosaki) – Bleach: Thousand-Year Blood War – The Separation

Lexi Nieto (Tomo Aizawa) – Tomo-Chan Is a Girl!

Marisa Duran (Sagiri Yamada Asaemon) – Hell’s Paradise

Ryan Colt Levy (Denji) – Chainsaw Man

Best Voice Artist Performance – Castilian 

David Brau (Senku Ishigami) – Dr. Stone New World

David Flores (Dot Barrett) – Mashle: Magic And Muscles

Joel Gómez Jimenez (Denji) – Chainsaw Man

Majo Montesinos Guzmán (Anya Forger) – Spy X Family Season 1 Cour 2

María Luisa Marciel (Power) – Chainsaw Man

Marta Moreno (Uta) – One Piece Film Red

Best Voice Artist Performance – Latin Spanish 

Armando Corona Ibarrola (Muichiro Tokito) – Demon Slayer: Kimetsu No Yaiba Swordsmith Village Arc

Emilio Treviño (Denji) – Chainsaw Man

Gerardo Ortega (Mash Burnedead) – Mashle: Magic And Muscles

José Gilberto Vilchis (Satoru Gojo) – Jujutsu Kaisen Season 2

Manuel Campuzano (Arataka Reigen) – Mob Psycho 100 Lll

Nycolle González (Suzume Iwato) – Suzume

Best Voice Artist Performance – Portuguese

Amanda Brigido (Tomo Aizawa) – Tomo-Chan Is a Girl!

Erick Bougleux (Kazuma) – Konosuba -God’s Blessing On This Wonderful World!- Legend of Crimson

Guilherme Briggs (Brook) – One Piece

Léo Rabelo (Satoru Gojo) – Jujutsu Kaisen

Luisa Viotti (Makima) – Chainsaw Man

Vágner Fagundes (Arataka Reigen) – Mob Psycho 100 Iii

Best Voice Artist Performance – German 

Emilia Raschewski (Suzume Iwato) – Suzume

Franciska Friede (Chise Hatori) – The Ancient Magus’ Bride

Franziska Trunte (Power) – Chainsaw Man

Pascal Breuer (Arataka Reigen) – Mob Psycho 100 Iii

Patrick Baehr (Gen Asagiri) – Dr.Stone New World

Patrick Keller (Akira Tendou) – Zom 100: Bucket List of the Dead

Best Voice Artist Performance – Italian 

Alessio De Filippis (Kirito) – Sword Art Online The Movie -Progressive- Scherzo of Deep Night

Benedetta Ponticelli (Makima) – Chainsaw Man

Diego Baldoin (Takenori Akagi) – The First Slam Dunk

Federica Simonelli (Uta) – One Piece Film Red

Max Di Benedetto (Boxxo) – Reborn as a Vending Machine, I Now Wander the Dungeon

Mosè Singh (Denji) – Chainsaw Man

Best Voice Artist Performance – Arabic 

Basil Alrefai (Vegeta) – Dragon Ball Super

Hiba Snobar (Anya Forger) – Spy X Family Season 1 Cour 1

Mohammad Dal’o (Arataka Reigen) – Mob Psycho 100

Ra’fat Bazo (Son Goku) – Dragon Ball Super

Rosie Yaziji (Rimuru Tempest) – That Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime Season 1

Taleb Alrefai (Senku Ishigami) – Dr. Stone

Best Voice Artist Performance – French 

Levanah Solomon (Suzume Iwato) – Suzume

Lilly Caruso (Aqua) – Konosuba -God’s Blessing On This Wonderful World!

Martial Le Minoux (Suguru Geto) – Jujutsu Kaisen Season 2

Martin Faliu (Aqua) – Oshi No Ko

Yoan Sover (Gabimaru) – Hell’s Paradise: Jigokuraku

Zina Khakhoulia (Power) – Chainsaw Man

Best of Deadline

Sign up for Deadline's Newsletter. For the latest news, follow us on Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram.