2012 AFL Draft Rundown
The future of the next generation of footy stars will be revealed tonight, with Greater Western Sydney dominating the picks early on.
Lachie Whitfield is tipped to go at #1 while Jimmy Toumpas is expected to be given the #2 spot.
The question on everyone's lips is what GWS do with pick #3. How they pick will define the rest of the draft.
If GWS go for talls Brodie Grundy will get their nod. But if they go small Ollie Wines is in the mix, which would then affect Melbourne's pick as they have their eye on Wines too.
Who has your club picked?
==ROUND ONE==
1. GWS GIANTS > Lachie Whitfield
Head coach Kevin Sheedy says he likes the height and speed Whitfield has shown for the Dandenong Stingrays and at the AIS.
2. GWS GIANTS > Jonathan O'Rourke
3. GWS GIANTS > Lachie Plowman
4. MELBOURNE DEMONS > Jimmy Toumpas
5. WESTERN BULLDOGS > Jake Stringer
6. WESTERN BULLDOGS > Jackson McCrae
7. PORT ADELAIDE POWER > Oliver Wines
8. BRISBANE LIONS > Sam Mayes
9. RICHMOND TIGERS > Nick Vlastuin
10. ESSENDON BOMBERS > Joe Daniher - Father/Son Rule
Daniher says it's an honour for him to be holding the Essendon jumper, and looks forward to the challenges ahead. His father Anthony Daniher who also played for Essendon says his son has a "steely attitude" and has mastered the game.
11. CARLTON BLUES > Troy Menzel
12. GWS GIANTS > Khristian Jaksch
13. GOLD COAST SUNS > Jesse Lonergan
14. GWS GIANTS > Aidan Corr
15. NORTH MELBOURNE KANGAROOS > Taylor Garner
16. GEELONG CATS > Jackson Thurlow
17. FREMANTLE DOCKERS > Josh Simpson
18. COLLINGWOOD MAGPIES > Brodie Grundy
19. COLLINGWOOD MAGPIES > Ben Kennedy
20. COLLINGWOOD MAGPIES > Timothy Broomhead
21. WESTERN BULLDOGS > Nathan Hrovat
22. SYDNEY SWANS > Dean Towers
23. BRISBANE LIONS > Marco Paparone
==ROUND TWO==
24. ST. KILDA SAINTS > Nathan Wright
25. ST. KILDA SAINTS > Spencer White
26. MELBOURNE DEMONS > Jack Viney - Father/Son Rule
27. GWS GIANTS > James Stewart
28. HAWTHORN HAWKS > Tim O'Brien
29. PORT ADELAIDE POWER > Tom Clurey
30. PORT ADELAIDE POWER > Mason Shaw
31. RICHMOND TIGERS > Kamdyn McIntosh
32. BRISBANE LIONS > Michael Close
33. RICHMOND TIGERS > Liam McBean
34. ESSENDON BOMBERS > Jason Ashby
35. CARLTON BLUES > Tom Temay
36. FREMANTLE DOCKERS > Tanner Smith
37. NORTH MELBOURNE > Ben Jacobs
38. COLLINGWOOD MAGPIES > Jackson Ramsay
39. FREMANTLE DOCKERS > Max Duffy
40. ST. KILDA SAINTS > Brodie Murdoch
41. NORTH MELBOURNE > Mason Wood
42. RICHMOND TIGERS > Matthew McDonough
43. ST. KILDA SAINTS > Josh Saunders
44. SYDNEY SWANS > Harrison Marsh
==ROUND THREE==
45. WEST COAST EAGLES > Brant Colledge
46. SYDNEY SWANS > Tim Membrey
47. NORTH MELBOURNE > Mitchell Wilkins
48. MELBOURNE DEMONS > Dean Kent
49. WESTERN BULLDOGS > Lachlan Hunter - Father/Son Rule
50. WESTERN BULLDOGS > Joshua Prudden
51. ESSENDON BOMBERS > Dylan Van Unen
52. MELBOURNE DEMONS > Matt Jones
53. ESSENDON BOMBERS > Martin Gleeson
54. CARLTON BLUES > Nicholas Graham
55. GOLD COAST SUNS > Tim Sumner
56. NORTH MELBOURNE KANGAROOS > Daniel Currie
57. GOLD COAST SUNS > Kyle Horsley - Rookie
58. GOLD COAST SUNS > Clay Cameron
59. WEST COAST EAGLES > Adam Carter
60. WEST COAST EAGLES > Mark Hutchings
61. NORTH MELBOURNE KANGAROOS > Taylor Hine
62. ADELAIDE CROWS > Sam Siggins
63. GWS GIANTS > PASSED
64. SYDNEY SWANS > Matthew Dick
65. SYDNEY SWANS > PASSED
==ROUND FOUR==
66. HAWTHORN HAWKS > Kaiden Brand
67. GWS GIANTS > PASSED
68. MELBOURNE DEMONS > Dean Terlich
69. CARLTON BLUES > PASSED
70. HAWTHORN HAWKS > Michael Osborne
71. MELBOURNE DEMONS > Daniel Nicholson - Rookie
72. MELBOURNE DEMONS > Michael Evans - Rookie
73. ESSENDON BOMBERS > Nicholas Kommer
74. CARLTON BLUES > PASSED
75. ST. KILDA SAINTS > Lewis Pierce
76. NORTH MELBOURNE KANGAROOS > Sam Gibson - Rookie
77. GEELONG CATS > Bradley Hartman
78. FREMANTLE DOCKERS > Clancee Pearce - Rookie
79. WEST COAST EAGLES > Brad Dick - Rookie
80. COLLINGWOOD MAGPIES > PASSED
81. ADELAIDE CROWS > Rory Atkins
82. PORT ADELAIDE > PASSED
==ROUND FIVE==
83. GWS GIANTS > Sam Frost - Rookie
84. WESTERN BULLDOGS > PASSED
85. PORT ADELAIDE POWER > Tom Jonas - Rookie
86. BRISBANE LIONS > Jack Crisp - Rookie
87. RICHMOND TIGERS > PASSED
88. ESSENDON BOMBERS > Sean Gregory
89. CARLTON BLUES > Levi Casboult - Rookie
90. ST. KILDA SAINTS > Sam Dunell - Rookie
91. NORTH MELBOURNE KANGAROOS > Aaron Mullett - Rookie
92. GEELONG CATS > Jesse Stringer - Rookie
93. FREMANTLE DOCKERS > Lee Spurr - Rookie
94. COLLINGWOOD MAGPIES > Marley Williams - Rookie
95. ADELAIDE CROWS > Ian Callinan - Rookie
96. SYDNEY SWANS > PASSED
==ROUND SIX==
97. GWS GIANTS > Andrew Phillips - Rookie
98. WESTERN BULLDOGS > Tom Campbell - Rookie
99. BRISBANE LIONS > Niall McKeever - Rookie
100. RICHMOND TIGERS > PASSED
101. ESSENDON BOMBERS > PASSED
102. CARLTON BLUES > Zach Tuohy - Rookie
103. NORTH MELBOURNE KANGAROOS > Majak Daw - Rookie
104. SYDNEY SWANS > PASSED
==ROUND SEVEN==
105. WESTERN BULLDOGS > Jason Johannisen - Rookie
106. ESSENDON BOMBERS > Mark Baguley - Rookie
107. SYDNEY SWANS > Harry Cunningham - Rookie